Sunshine (2007)

Science FictionThriller

Fifty years into the future, the sun is dying, and Earth is threatened by arctic temperatures. A team of astronauts is sent to revive the Sun — but the mission fails. Seven years later, a new team is sent to finish the mission as mankind’s last hope.

Sunshine 123movies
Movie Score: 7/10 from 2041 votes
Release Date: 2007-04-05
Status: Released
Run time: 107 min / 1:47
Production Studio : UK Film Council, DNA Films, Moving Picture Company, Ingenious Media
Production Countries: United Kingdom, United States of America
Loading the player...

Sunshine Casts

Cillian Murphy
as Robert Capa
Rose Byrne
as Cassie
Chris Evans
as James Mace
Michelle Yeoh
as Corazon
Cliff Curtis
as Searle
Hiroyuki Sanada
as Kaneda
Troy Garity
as Harvey
Benedict Wong
as Trey
Mark Strong
as Pinbacker
Chipo Chung
as Voice of Icarus
Paloma Baeza
as Capa's Sister
Archie Macdonald
as Child
Sylvie Macdonald
as Child

Sunshine Crew

Editing Chris Gill Editor
Sound John Murphy Music
Directing Danny Boyle Director
Production Andrew Macdonald Producer
Writing Alex Garland Screenplay
Crew Kim McGarrity Stunts
Art Mark Tildesley Production Design
Production Gail Stevens Casting
Production Donna Isaacson Casting
Visual Effects Richard Conway Special Effects Supervisor
Sound Glenn Freemantle Sound Designer
Sound Glenn Freemantle Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Tom Sayers Sound Designer
Sound Tom Sayers Sound Effects Editor
Sound Andrew Wilkinson Music Editor
Sound Gillian Dodders Dialogue Editor
Sound Hugo Adams Foley Editor
Sound John Hayward Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Richard Pryke Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Nicolas Becker Foley Artist
Production Bernard Bellew Unit Production Manager
Production Bernard Bellew Co-Producer
Camera Alwin H. Kuchler Director of Photography
Art Denis Schnegg Art Direction
Art Michelle Day Set Decoration
Sound Tim Fraser Production Sound Mixer
Camera Paul Edwards Steadicam Operator
Directing Carlos Fidel Second Assistant Director
Directing Richard Styles First Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Simon Webber Prosthetics Painter
Crew Julian Spencer Stunt Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Suttirat Anne Larlarb Costume Design
Production Tarn Harper Post Production Accountant
Lighting Terry Roberts Electrician
Crew Brian Cox Scientific Consultant
Crew Andrew Jack Dialect Coach
Crew Glenn Foster Stunts
Crew Mark Eckersley Visual Effects Editor
Crew Martin Hobbs Executive Visual Effects Producer
Sound Philippe Amouroux Foley Recordist
Sound Andy Thompson ADR Mixer
Sound Matt Dunkley Conductor
Camera Alex Bailey Still Photographer
Crew Tim O'Halloran Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Michael Mooney Costume Supervisor
Visual Effects Nigel Blake Senior Modeller
Art Gavin Fitch Standby Art Director
Visual Effects Paul Driver Visual Effects Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Nicole Young Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Joanna Wright Costume Assistant
Art Gary Freeman Art Direction
Production David Wheal Casting Assistant
Art Kate Grimble Art Direction
Art Sue Whitaker Assistant Art Director
Art Catherine Haugh Draughtsman
Visual Effects Hugh Macdonald Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Sean Mathiesen Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Art Nick Thomas Property Master
Sound Niv Adiri Sound Effects Editor
Crew Mark Curtis Compositor
Art David Warren Supervising Art Director
Art Stephen Morahan Art Direction
Visual Effects Stuart Lashley Compositing Lead
Lighting Martin Taylor Electrician
Camera Jay Maidment Still Photographer
Art Peter Dorme Draughtsman
Art Matthew Robinson Draughtsman
Directing Bryn Lawrence First Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Calandra Meredith Costume Assistant
Directing Anna Worley Script Supervisor
Crew Annette Wullems Executive Visual Effects Producer
Sound Ian Tapp Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Editing Emanuele Giraldo First Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Sally Spencer Visual Effects Production Manager
Art Guy Bradley Assistant Art Director
Visual Effects Stefan Drury Visual Effects Producer
Camera Faye Focus Puller
Sound Paul Carr ADR Mixer
Lighting Harry Wiggins Gaffer
Camera Richard Copeman Clapper Loader
Costume & Make-Up Lesa Warrener Makeup Artist
Camera Alastair Rae Camera Operator
Crew Tim Pounds-Cornish Visual Effects Editor
Costume & Make-Up Leigh Nicol Daily Wardrobe
Lighting Reuben Garrett Gaffer
Lighting Ian Franklin Rigging Gaffer
Costume & Make-Up Nuria Mbomio Makeup Artist
Directing Sharon Mansfield Script Supervisor
Crew Andrew Morley CG Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Mark Coulier Makeup Designer
Camera Olly Tellett Focus Puller
Directing Tess Malone Script Supervisor
Visual Effects Guillaume Rocheron CG Artist
Camera Peter Talbot Second Unit Director of Photography
Visual Effects Marc Hutchings Rotoscoping Artist
Crew Sarah Clark Unit Publicist
Art Brendan Houghton Storyboard Artist
Art Steve Clarke Standby Painter
Art Colin Bayliss Dressing Prop
Production William Davies Casting Assistant
Visual Effects Robin Hollander Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Lionel Heath Rotoscoping Artist
Visual Effects Stuart Bullen Rotoscoping Artist
Art Remo Tozzi Standby Art Director
Art Gary Martin Dressing Prop
Crew Paul Duff Carpenter
Visual Effects Melody Woodford Matchmove Supervisor
Visual Effects Tom Wood Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Rupert Davies Rotoscoping Artist
Production Wendy Ellerker Production Accountant
Camera Chaz Lyon Second Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Barny Crocker Second Assistant Camera
Sound Keith Tinman Sound Effects Editor
Visual Effects Henry Badgett Digital Compositor
Crew Kieron Helsdon CG Supervisor
Lighting Tom Lea Electrician
Visual Effects Douglas Larmour Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Arek Komorowski Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Alexis Hall CG Artist
Art Matt Curtis Title Designer
Crew Graham Cole Carpenter
Crew Rafael Morant Sequence Supervisor
Art Amanda Dazely Art Department Assistant
Visual Effects Bryan Litson Modeling
Visual Effects Christian Irles Digital Compositor
Production Dougal Cadiou Assistant Accountant
Visual Effects Rob Andrews CG Artist
Lighting Luis Santos Electrician
Camera Alex Howe Focus Puller
Visual Effects Murray Barber Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Tim Barter Roto Supervisor
Crew William Willoughby Stunt Double
Crew Clare St. John Post Production Supervisor
Camera David Maund Key Grip
Visual Effects Naveen Medaram Rotoscoping Artist
Visual Effects Richard Fox Rotoscoping Artist
Visual Effects Adrian Getley Senior Modeller
Sound Gustavo Borner Scoring Mixer
Directing Toby Ford First Assistant Director
Editing Pat Wintersgill Online Editor
Crew Roy Clarke Transportation Captain
Camera Stuart Bell Grip
Camera Adrian McCarthy Key Grip
Lighting Roy Branch Electrician
Visual Effects Alfonso Cottier 3D Modeller
Crew Steve McGee Compositor
Visual Effects Carlo Scaduto Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Giuseppe Tagliavini Digital Compositor
Camera Jim Crowther Grip
Lighting Chris Mortley Electrician
Visual Effects Alistair Bell Modeling
Visual Effects Howard Margolius Visual Effects Technical Director
Crew Paul Alexiou Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Michael Harrison Digital Compositor
Art Glyn Evans Painter
Visual Effects Alasdair McNeill Roto Supervisor
Art Emma Vane Draughtsman
Crew Justin Pearson Stunt Double
Production Susan Chika Anisiobi Assistant Accountant
Editing Royce Smith Color Timer
Visual Effects Mark Newport Visual Effects Technical Director
Visual Effects Mark Newport CG Artist
Art Gia Milinovich Web Designer
Production Kate Penlington Production Coordinator
Visual Effects Delphine Buratti Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Tom Kimberley Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Kim Stevenson Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Miquel Ubeda Digital Compositor
Crew Michael Elson Executive Visual Effects Producer
Crew Karl Wardle Special Effects Technician
Visual Effects Qian Han Digital Compositor
Sound James Bennett ADR Recordist
Visual Effects Bastiaan Koch Modelling Supervisor
Visual Effects Tom Beckwith Phillips Visual Effects Technical Director
Sound William Towers Boom Operator
Crew Nicholas Daines Stunts
Visual Effects Steve J. Sanchez Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Matthew Packham Digital Compositor
Visual Effects David Basalla CG Artist
Visual Effects David Scott Digital Compositor
Costume & Make-Up Luke Fisher Prosthetics Sculptor
Directing Susan Drennan Third Assistant Director
Camera Jon Howard Clapper Loader
Crew Daniel Jerome Gill Floor Runner
Crew Lee Biggs Carpenter
Camera Peter Byrne Clapper Loader
Art John O'Brien Head Carpenter
Visual Effects Jennifer Giovanna Meire Digital Compositor
Costume & Make-Up Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore Contact Lens Technician
Costume & Make-Up Matthew Smith Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Martha Fein Prosthetics Painter
Art Rachel Aulton Art Department Trainee
Art Helen Morgan Art Department Trainee
Art Kathryn Pyle Assistant Set Decoration
Crew James Buxton Carpenter
Crew David Dickinson Carpenter
Crew Nick Goodall Carpenter
Crew John Heayn Carpenter
Crew Barry O'Brien Carpenter
Crew Roy O'Brien Carpenter
Crew William West Carpenter
Crew Mark Weston Carpenter
Crew Matt Whelan Carpenter
Crew Dennis Wilson Carpenter
Crew Daniel O'Regan Carpenter
Art Rowan E Cassidy Concept Artist
Art Zoe Robertson Construction Buyer
Art Tom Martin Construction Manager
Art Alex Boswell Dressing Prop
Art Ben Johnson Dressing Prop
Art Adrian Platt Dressing Prop
Art Anita Dhillon Graphic Designer
Camera Abi Oseni Camera Trainee
Camera Jason Dully Clapper Loader
Camera Henry Landgrebe Clapper Loader
Lighting Mark Funnell Electrician
Lighting Adrian Mackay Electrician
Lighting Steve O'Donoghue Electrician
Camera Simon Heck Focus Puller
Camera Paul Hatchman Grip
Camera Nic Cupac Grip
Costume & Make-Up Michele Carragher Costume Assistant
Visual Effects Andrew Baggarley 3D Artist
Visual Effects Paul Brannan CG Artist
Visual Effects Marian Mavrovic Compositing Supervisor
Crew Malcolm Souter Compositor
Visual Effects Henrik Holmberg Matte Painter
Visual Effects Charles Darby Matte Painter
Visual Effects Helen Judd Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Gemma Thompson Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Joanna Nodwell Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Adrian Hedgecock Visual Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects Jennifer Loughnan Visual Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects Robert A. Willis Visual Effects Production Assistant
Sound Calum Thomson Sound Assistant
Sound James Doyle Sound Mix Technician
Crew Robbie Scott Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Paul Clayton Special Effects Technician
Crew John Cramman Special Effects Technician
Crew Neil Davies Special Effects Technician
Crew Mark Holdcroft Special Effects Technician
Crew Nick Smith Special Effects Technician
Crew Stephen Paton Special Effects Technician
Crew Steven Scott Special Effects Technician
Crew Pete Sellers Special Effects Technician
Crew Peter Seymour Howell Special Effects Technician
Crew Dean Ford Special Effects Technician
Visual Effects Tracey Curtis Senior Modeller
Editing Alec Gibson Color Timer
Editing Mark Wright Negative Cutter
Editing Thomas Urbye Online Editor
Visual Effects Mark Richardson Digital Compositor
Crew Mick Hurrell Health and Safety
Crew Ty Senior Prop Maker
Visual Effects John Hardwick Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Steve Tizzard Digital Compositor
Camera Lewis Guarniere Data Wrangler
Visual Effects Reuben Barkataki Roto Supervisor
Art Laura Savage Set Dresser
Visual Effects Vaibhav Marathe Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Mark Tremble Rotoscoping Artist
Visual Effects Greg Howe-Davies Rotoscoping Artist
Visual Effects Keith Jones Rotoscoping Artist
Crew Arran Topham Stunts
Crew Amy Irvine Stand In
Visual Effects Richard Baillie Rotoscoping Artist
Crew Michael Dovey Thanks
Crew Richard Seymour Thanks
Production Linda Bowen Assistant Accountant
Production Alex Warder Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Michael D. Walsh Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Carey Berlin Producer's Assistant
Visual Effects Richard Gomes CG Artist
Visual Effects Teresa Alvarez Pino CG Artist
Visual Effects Clare Pakeman CG Artist
Visual Effects Dave Child CG Artist
Visual Effects Haslina Dasley CG Artist
Visual Effects Jessica Groom CG Artist
Visual Effects Miles Glyn CG Artist
Visual Effects Uzma Khalid CG Artist
Crew Andy Robb Chef
Crew Bob McGovern Driver
Editing Jean-Clement Soret Digital Colorist
Visual Effects Ben Perrott Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Jeremy Hey Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Jesus Lavin Digital Compositor
Visual Effects John Slattery Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Julian Gnass Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Mark Barber Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Paul Kulikowski Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Richard Little Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Ron Ganbar Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Terence Alvares Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Tony Man Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Yasmine El-Ghamrawy Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Ammann Christine Wong Digital Compositor
Visual Effects James D. Etherington Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Martin R. Davison Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Christopher Anthony Visual Effects Technical Director
Visual Effects Emanuele D'Arrigo Visual Effects Technical Director
Visual Effects Evangelos Christopoulos Visual Effects Technical Director
Visual Effects Niall Flinn Visual Effects Technical Director
Visual Effects Tim Riley Visual Effects Technical Director
Production Clare Cunningham First Assistant Accountant
Visual Effects Martin Riedel Compositing Lead
Visual Effects Sean Heuston Compositing Lead
Art Clive Whitbread Painter
Art Greg O'Donnell Painter
Art Joe Monks Painter
Art John Daynes Painter
Art Kevin Biggs Painter
Art Luke Goodman Painter
Art Steve Sibley Painter
Art Trevor Eve Painter
Production Leah Clarke Producer's Assistant
Production Penny Frost Production Runner
Visual Effects Donna Poynton Rotoscoping Artist
Visual Effects Luan Davis Rotoscoping Artist
Visual Effects Ryan Hutchings Rotoscoping Artist
Visual Effects Ryan Mullany Rotoscoping Artist
Visual Effects Ellen E. Miki Rotoscoping Artist
Crew David Johns Special Effects
Art John McGee Standby Carpenter
Art Paul Webb Standby Carpenter
Lighting Chris Hawkins Standby Rigger
Lighting Steven Pollecutt Standby Rigger
Crew Maxine Whittaker Stunts
Crew Lee-Anne Telford Stunts
Art Eamon McLoughlin Supervising Carpenter
Art Danny O'Regan Jr. Supervising Carpenter
Art David Lowery Supervising Carpenter
Directing Henry Forsyth Third Assistant Director
Crew Allan Bradshaw Driver
Crew Mike Beaven Driver
Crew Simon Hudnott Driver