Up (2009)

AnimationComedyFamilyAdventure

Carl Fredricksen spent his entire life dreaming of exploring the globe and experiencing life to its fullest. But at age 78, life seems to have passed him by, until a twist of fate (and a persistent 8-year old Wilderness Explorer named Russell) gives him a new lease on life.

Up 123movies
Movie Score: 7.9/10 from 10484 votes
Release Date: 2009-05-28
Status: Released
Run time: 96 min / 1:36
Production Studio : Pixar
Production Country: United States of America
Loading the player...

Up Casts

Ed Asner
as Carl Fredricksen (voice)
Jordan Nagai
as Russell (voice)
Christopher Plummer
as Charles F. Muntz (voice)
Bob Peterson
as Dug / Alpha (voice)
Delroy Lindo
as Beta (voice)
Jerome Ranft
as Gamma (voice)
John Ratzenberger
as Construction Foreman Tom (voice)
David Kaye
as Newsreel Announcer (voice)
Elie Docter
as Young Ellie (voice)
Jeremy Leary
as Young Carl (voice)
Mickie McGowan
as Police Officer Edith (voice)
Danny Mann
as Construction Worker Steve (voice)
Donald Fullilove
as Nurse George (voice)
Josh Cooley
as Omega (voice)
Pete Docter
as Campmaster Strauch (voice)
Mark Andrews
as Additional Voices (voice)
Brenda Chapman
as Additional Voices (voice)
Emma Coats
as Additional Voices (voice)
John Cygan
as Additional Voices (voice)
Paul Eiding
as Additional Voices (voice)
Tony Fucile
as Additional Voices (voice)
Teresa Ganzel
as Additional Voices (voice)
Sherry Lynn
as Additional Voices (voice)
Teddy Newton
as Additional Voices (voice)
Jeff Pidgeon
as Additional Voices (voice)
Valerie LaPointe
as Additional Voices (voice)
Jan Rabson
as Additional Voices (voice)
Bob Scott
as Additional Voices (voice)

Up Crew

Writing Bob Peterson Screenplay
Writing Pete Docter Screenplay
Directing Bob Peterson Co-Director
Crew Steve May Supervising Technical Director
Editing Laura Leganza Reynolds Editorial Manager
Editing Kevin Nolting Editor
Production Andrew Stanton Executive Producer
Production John Lasseter Executive Producer
Production Jonas Rivera Producer
Production Denise Ream Associate Producer
Sound Michael Semanick Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Tom Myers Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Tom Myers Sound Designer
Sound Tom Myers Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Al Nelson Sound Effects Editor
Sound Teresa Eckton Sound Effects Editor
Sound J.R. Grubbs Sound Effects Editor
Sound Michael Silvers Supervising Sound Editor
Directing Lorien McKenna Script Supervisor
Production Kevin Reher Casting
Production Natalie Lyon Casting
Writing Pete Docter Story
Writing Bob Peterson Story
Writing Tom McCarthy Story
Directing Pete Docter Director
Art Ricky Nierva Production Design
Crew Paul Cichocki Post Production Supervisor
Production Mark Nielsen Production Manager
Camera Mark Dinicola Camera Operator
Camera Jean-Claude Kalache Director of Photography
Visual Effects Simon Allen Animation
Visual Effects Rodrigo Blaas Animation
Sound Stephen M. Davis Music Editor
Visual Effects Bob Whitehill Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Andrew L. Schmidt Animation
Art Greg Dykstra Sculptor
Crew Dustin Cawood Sound Design Assistant
Visual Effects Angus MacLane Animation
Sound Tom MacDougall Music Supervisor
Sound Dan Wallin Sound Mixer
Directing Mark Sanford Layout
Editing Kevin Rose-Williams Additional Editorial Assistant
Visual Effects Jason Boose Animation
Directing Andrew Cadelago Layout
Visual Effects A.J. Riebli III Animation Manager
Visual Effects David Munier Shading
Sound Michael Giacchino Music
Crew Daniel Arriaga Production Artist
Crew Noah Klocek Production Artist
Editing Shannon Ryan Editorial Manager
Editing Katherine Ringgold Editor
Editing Gregory Amundson Associate Editor
Editing Thomas Gonzales Assistant Editor
Editing Terry Claborn Color Timer
Crew Scott Clark Supervising Animator
Camera Patrick Lin Director of Photography
Lighting Lou Romano Lighting Director
Lighting Ralph Eggleston Lighting Director
Lighting Harley Jessup Lighting Director
Art Jennifer Birmingham Art Department Manager
Art Stephanie Hamilton Art Department Coordinator
Art Erik Langley Art Department Coordinator
Editing C.J. Hsu Assistant Editor
Editing Amera Rizk Assistant Editor
Editing Dallis Anderson Editorial Coordinator
Directing Mahyar Abousaeedi Layout
Directing Robert Anderson Layout
Directing Josh Anon Layout
Directing Gregg Olsson Layout
Directing Sukwon Park Layout
Directing Mark Shirra Layout
Directing Matthew Silas Layout
Directing Sylvia Gray Wong Layout
Visual Effects Shawn Krause Animation Director
Visual Effects Dave Mullins Animation Director
Visual Effects Michael Venturini Animation Director
Visual Effects Shaun Chacko Animation
Visual Effects Louis Clichy Animation
Visual Effects Brett Coderre Animation
Visual Effects Tim Crawfurd Animation
Visual Effects Doug Dooley Animation
Visual Effects Ike Feldman Animation
Visual Effects Aaron Hartline Animation
Camera Jeff Wan Camera Operator
Crew Eric Pearson Post-Production Manager
Crew Freesia Pearson Post Production Assistant
Sound Pascal Garneau Foley Editor
Sound Jonathan Null Foley Editor
Sound Steve Slanec ADR Editor
Sound Tim Simonec Orchestrator
Crew Chris Montan Executive Music Producer
Art Daniel Lopez Muñoz Art Direction
Sound Ben Burtt Sound Effects
Production Megan Albert Finance
Production Mickayela Jade Beatty Administration
Production Nancy Garretson Case Finance
Production Daniel Combs Administration
Production Marguerite Enright Administration
Production Rachel Ergas Finance
Production Heather Feng Administration
Production Timothy Glass Finance
Production Marc S. Greenberg Finance
Production Kaitlin Hendrick Administration
Production Kentaro Hinoki Finance
Production Heather D.C. Jackson Finance
Production Mark Joseph Finance
Production Jennifer M. McCormick Administration
Production Michelle Moretta Administration
Production Rosana Neciuk Finance
Production Tanya Oskanian Administration
Production Karen Perry Finance
Production Kristina Ruud Finance
Production Michelle Simons Finance
Production Marc Sondheimer Finance
Production Wendy Dale Tanzillo Administration
Production Shari Villarde Finance
Production Deana Walker Finance
Production Annette Wang Finance
Production Sue Williams Finance
Art Susan Bradley Title Designer
Costume & Make-Up Christina Garcia Weiland Set Dressing Artist
Crew Luis Alarcon-Cisneros Craft Service
Crew Lauren Grbich Craft Service
Crew Fidel Guzman Craft Service
Crew Jennifer Johnston Craft Service
Crew Erika Lamb Craft Service
Crew Candelaria Lozano Craft Service
Crew Marie Nilsson Craft Service
Crew Greer Nuttall Craft Service
Crew Luigi Passalacqua Craft Service
Crew John Ricks Craft Service
Crew Olga Velaszquez Craft Service
Crew Samantha Wilson Craft Service
Crew Corbin Young Craft Service
Crew Leah Marshall Legal Services
Crew Rob Rieders Legal Services
Crew Bob Roden Legal Services
Crew Jody Weinberg Silverman Legal Services
Crew Carrie Winchell Legal Services
Crew Melissa Fuller Post Production Assistant
Crew Cynthia Slavens Post Production Supervisor
Crew Paul Baker Production Office Assistant
Crew William Erik Evans Production Office Assistant
Crew Christina F. Julian Production Office Assistant
Crew John Hazelton Projection
Crew Timothy Kennelly Projection
Crew Peter Matthew Bontrager Security
Crew Marlon Castro Security
Crew Paul Chideya Security
Crew Al Cimino Security
Crew Richard Cogger Security
Crew Gerald E. Hackett III Security
Crew Ramon Hannon Security
Crew Kristine Javier Security
Crew Keith Kops Security
Crew Raymond List Security
Crew Jean C. Luevano Security
Crew Marisa Mariscal Security
Crew Noah Skinner Security
Crew Joni Superticioso Security
Crew Lloyd Bernberg Sequence Leads
Crew Andrew Pienaar Sequence Leads
Crew Jonathan Pytko Sequence Leads
Crew Sudeep Rangaswamy Sequence Leads
Crew Michael Sparber Sequence Leads
Crew James Handelin Systems Administrators & Support
Directing Veronica Watson Script Coordinator
Directing Brian Wright Script Coordinator
Directing Ronnie del Carmen Script Supervisor
Editing Jeanne Applegate Editorial Production Assistant
Lighting Susan Frank Lighting Coordinator
Lighting Pamela Darrow Lighting Manager
Lighting Becky Neiman Lighting Manager
Lighting Jae Hong Kim Master Lighting Artist
Lighting Steven James Master Lighting Artist
Lighting Brian Boyd Master Lighting Artist
Lighting Ye Won Cho Master Lighting Artist
Lighting Charu Clark Master Lighting Artist
Lighting Airton Dittz Jr. Master Lighting Artist
Lighting Jesse Hollander Master Lighting Artist
Lighting Luke Martorelli Master Lighting Artist
Lighting Ian Megibben Master Lighting Artist
Lighting Peter Sumanaseni Master Lighting Artist
Lighting Esdras Varagnolo Master Lighting Artist
Lighting Maria Yershova Master Lighting Artist
Sound Vince Caro ADR & Dubbing
Sound Doc Kane ADR & Dubbing
Sound Frank Rinella Foley
Sound Dennie Thorpe Foley
Sound Jana Vance Foley
Sound Andrew Page Music Director
Sound Charles Paley Music Editor
Sound David Slusser Music Editor
Sound James Thatcher Musician
Sound Tom Boyd Musician
Sound Mark Gasbarro Musician
Sound Norman Ludwin Musician
Sound Jeff Bunnell Musician
Sound Anna Noakes Musician
Sound Cameron Patrick Musician
Sound Miriam Mayer Musician
Sound Karl Vincent Musician
Sound Ronald G. Roumas Sound Recordist
Sound Clint Smith Sound Recordist
Visual Effects Amber Rudolph Animation
Visual Effects Chris Chua Animation
Visual Effects Daniel Mason Animation
Visual Effects Dan Nguyen Animation
Visual Effects Jean-Claude Tran Animation
Visual Effects John Chun Chiu Lee Animation
Visual Effects Kristoff Vergne Animation
Visual Effects Rich McKain Animation
Visual Effects Stephen L. Wong Animation
Visual Effects Dovi Anderson Animation
Visual Effects Bolhem Bouchiba Animation
Visual Effects Adam Burke Animation
Visual Effects Kevin Chesnos Animation
Visual Effects Simon Christen Animation
Visual Effects Jonathen Collins Animation
Visual Effects Don Crum Animation
Visual Effects Everett Downing Jr. Animation
Visual Effects Doug Frankel Animation
Visual Effects Curran W. Giddens Animation
Visual Effects Mark C. Harris Animation
Visual Effects Aron Hatfield Animation
Visual Effects Travis Hathaway Animation
Visual Effects Guilherme Sauerbronn Jacinto Animation
Visual Effects Rob Jensen Animation
Visual Effects Nancy Kato Animation
Visual Effects Patty Kihm Stevenson Animation
Visual Effects Ken Kim Animation
Visual Effects Vladimir Kooperman Animation
Visual Effects Bruce Kuei Animation
Visual Effects Wendell Lee Animation
Visual Effects Holger Leihe Animation
Visual Effects Austin Madison Animation
Visual Effects Matt Majers Animation
Visual Effects Michal Makarewicz Animation
Visual Effects Steve Mason Animation
Visual Effects Paul Mendoza Animation
Visual Effects Kevin O'Hara Animation
Visual Effects Andreas Procopiou Animation
Visual Effects Brett Pulliam Animation
Visual Effects K. C. Roeyer Animation
Visual Effects Roger Rose Animation
Visual Effects Gini Cruz Santos Animation
Visual Effects Brett Schulz Animation
Visual Effects Doug Sheppeck Animation
Visual Effects David Earl Smith Animation
Visual Effects Michael Stocker Animation
Visual Effects Raphael Suter Animation
Visual Effects Rob Duquette Thompson Animation
Visual Effects Michael Wu Animation
Visual Effects Kureha Yokoo Animation
Visual Effects Tom Zach Animation
Visual Effects Ron Zorman Animation
Visual Effects Jaclyn Simon Animation Department Coordinator
Visual Effects Russell J. Stough Animation Department Coordinator
Visual Effects Kyle Ranson-Walsh Animation Department Coordinator
Visual Effects Eric S. Degner Fix Animator
Visual Effects Lindsay Andrus Fix Animator
Visual Effects Sequoia Blankenship Fix Animator
Visual Effects Guillaume Chartier Fix Animator
Visual Effects Bertrand Chung Fix Animator
Visual Effects Neil Helm Fix Animator
Visual Effects Tsung-Yin Hsieh Fix Animator
Visual Effects Jae Hyung Kim Fix Animator
Visual Effects Joseph Mingoo Lee Fix Animator
Visual Effects Terry Song Fix Animator
Visual Effects Becki Tower Fix Animator
Visual Effects Alexander Adell Shading
Visual Effects Benjamin Beech Shading
Visual Effects Neil Blevins Shading
Visual Effects Michael Kilgore Shading
Visual Effects Mach Tony Kobayashi Shading
Visual Effects Weera Tom Wichitsripornkul Shading
Visual Effects Chris King Simulation & Effects Artist
Visual Effects Yoshi DeHerrera VFX Artist
Art Amy Hale Art Department Assistant
Writing Julie Lynn Script Consultant
Visual Effects Richard Snyder Shading
Crew Darla K. Anderson Thanks
Crew Robert L. Baird Thanks
Crew Cassandra Barbour Thanks
Crew Daniel Gerson Thanks
Crew Caroline Grubb Thanks
Crew Steve Jobs Thanks
Crew Katherine Sarafian Thanks
Crew Lois Scali Thanks
Crew Jim Stewart Thanks
Crew Joseph Tiboni Thanks
Crew Adrian Warren Thanks
Crew Neftalí Álvarez 'El Magnífico' Thanks
Sound Tony Sereno Sound Mix Technician
Sound Nathan Nance Sound Mix Technician
Production Noah Newman Post Production Coordinator
Art Craig Foster Graphic Designer