Braveheart (1995)

ActionDramaHistoryWar

Enraged at the slaughter of Murron, his new bride and childhood love, Scottish warrior William Wallace slays a platoon of the local English lord's soldiers. This leads the village to revolt and, eventually, the entire country to rise up against English rule.

Braveheart 123movies
Movie Score: 7.7/10 from 4252 votes
Release Date: 1995-05-24
Status: Released
Run time: 177 min / 2:57
Production Studio : Icon Entertainment International, The Ladd Company, B.H. Finance C.V.
Production Country: United States of America
Loading the player...

Braveheart Casts

Mel Gibson
as William Wallace
Catherine McCormack
as Murron MacClannough
Sophie Marceau
as Princess Isabelle
Patrick McGoohan
as King Edward
Angus Macfadyen
as Robert the Bruce
Brendan Gleeson
as Hamish Campbell
James Robinson
as Young William Wallace
James Cosmo
as Campbell
Sean McGinley
as MacClannough
Gerda Stevenson
as Mother MacClannough
Mhairi Calvey
as Young Murron MacClannough
Jeanne Marine
as Nicolette
Sean Lawlor
as Malcolm Wallace
Sandy Nelson
as John Wallace
Alan Tall
as Elder Stewart
Andrew Weir
as Young Hamish Campbell
Brian Cox
as Argyle Wallace
Peter Hanly
as Edward, Prince of Wales
Stephen Billington
as Phillip
Tommy Flanagan
as Morrison
Rupert Vansittart
as Lord Bottoms
Tam White
as MacGregor
Ian Bannen
as Robert Bruce Sr.
David O'Hara
as Stephen, Irish Fighter
Peter Mullan
as Veteran
David Gant
as Chief Justice/Executioner
Malcolm Tierney
as Magistrate
Martin Murphy
as Lord Talmadge
Gerard McSorley
as Cheltham
Bernard Horsfall
as Balliol
Richard Leaf
as Governor of York
Liam Carney
as Sean
Ralph Riach
as Priest No. 1
Barry McGovern
as King's Advisor
John Kavanagh
as Craig
Alun Armstrong
as Mornay
Julie Austin
as Mrs. Morrison
Alex Norton
as Bride's Father
Michael Byrne
as Smythe
William Scott-Masson
as Corporal
Dean Lopata
as Madbaker / Flagman
Donal Gibson
as Stewart
Jimmy Chisholm
as Faudron
John Murtagh
as Lochlan
David McKay
as Young soldier
Niall O'Brien
as English General
Martin Dempsey
as Drinker #1
Jimmy Keogh
as Drinker #2
Joe Savino
as Chief Assassin
Mal Whyte
as Jailor
Paul Tucker
as English Commander
Graeme Ford
as Doogal (uncredited)
Greg Jeloudov
as Warrior #2 (uncredited)
Rana Morrison
as Lady at Wedding (uncredited)
Jer O'Leary
as English General (uncredited)
Joanne Bett
as Toothless Girl
Robert Paterson
as Priest No. 2
Martin Dunne
as Lord Dolecroft
Fred Chiverton
as Leper's Caretaker
Daniel Coll
as York Captain
Bill Murdoch
as Villager
Phil Kelly
as Farmer

Braveheart Crew

Writing Randall Wallace Author
Directing Mel Gibson Director
Production Mel Gibson Producer
Sound James Horner Original Music Composer
Camera John Toll Director of Photography
Editing Steven Rosenblum Editor
Production Patsy Pollock Casting
Art Thomas E. Sanders Production Design
Production Bruce Davey Producer
Production Alan Ladd, Jr. Producer
Writing Randall Wallace Screenplay
Production Dean Lopata Producer
Production Elisabeth Robinson Producer
Production Stephen McEveety Executive Producer
Costume & Make-Up Charles Knode Costume Design
Editing Donald Freeman Color Timer
Lighting Garret Baldwin Electrician
Art Ken Court Art Direction
Art Nathan Crowley Art Direction
Art John Lucas Art Direction
Art Ned McLoughlin Art Direction
Art Daniel T. Dorrance Supervising Art Director
Lighting William Louthe Electrician
Costume & Make-Up Peter Frampton Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Fernandes Mendes Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Sue Love Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Lois Burwell Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Amanda Knight Makeup Artist
Production Mary Alleguen Production Manager
Art Lisa Parker Art Department Coordinator
Art Clare Langan Assistant Art Director
Art Padraig O'Neill Assistant Art Director
Art Anna Rackard Assistant Art Director
Art Brendan Rankin Assistant Art Director
Crew Terry Wells Property Master
Art Eddie Butler Sculptor
Sound Per Hallberg Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Karen Baker Landers First Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Lon Bender Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Hector C. Gika Sound Effects Editor
Sound Chris Hogan Sound Effects Editor
Sound Scott Martin Gershin Sound Effects Editor
Sound Joseph A. Mayer ADR & Dubbing
Sound Hilda Hodges Foley
Sound Christopher Assells Sound Effects Editor
Crew Nick Allder Special Effects
Visual Effects Michael L. Fink Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Steven T Puri Visual Effects Producer
Crew Simon Crane Stunt Coordinator
Crew Mic Rodgers Stunt Coordinator
Camera Klemens Becker Camera Operator
Camera John Clothier Camera Operator
Camera Andrew Cooper Still Photographer
Lighting Chuck Finch Gaffer
Editing Cynthia E. Thornton First Assistant Editor
Sound Jim Henrikson Music Editor
Crew Willie Fonfe Transportation Coordinator
Crew Jennifer Collen-Smith Unit Publicist
Production John McDonnell Location Manager
Production Grania O'Shannon Location Manager
Production Paul Shersby Location Manager
Crew Mark White Transportation Captain
Costume & Make-Up Conor O'Sullivan Prosthetic Supervisor
Production Christian McWilliams Location Manager
Crew Brian Baverstock Transportation Captain
Crew Alan Walsh Stunts
Sound James Horner Orchestrator
Sound James Horner Musician
Crew Vicki Christianson Thanks
Crew Marion Dougherty Thanks
Crew Dana Ginsburg Thanks
Crew Morgan O'Sullivan Thanks
Crew Nigel Sinclair Thanks
Crew H. Craig Wallace Thanks
Crew Seoras Wallace Thanks
Crew Brian Bowes Stunts
Crew David Cronnelly Stunts
Crew Dominick Hewitt Stunts
Crew Donal O'Farrell Stunts
Crew Gabe Cronnelly Stunts
Crew Gary Powell Stunts
Crew Graeme Crowther Stunts
Crew Jamie Edgell Stunts
Crew Julian Spencer Stunts
Crew Luis Gutierez Santos Stunts
Crew Mark Henson Stunts
Crew Mark Southworth Stunts
Crew Paul Heasman Stunts
Crew Paul Jennings Stunts
Crew Peter Pedrero Stunts
Crew Phil Lonergan Stunts
Crew Sean McCabe Stunts
Crew Steve Griffin Stunts
Crew Stuart Clark Stunts
Crew Terry Forrestal Stunts
Crew Tim Lawrence Stunts
Crew Tom Delmar Stunts
Crew Tom Struthers Stunts
Sound Tony Hinnigan Musician
Sound Ian Underwood Musician
Sound Eric Rigler Musician
Editing Paul Martinez Assistant Editor
Editing Paula Suhy Assistant Editor
Editing Ben Yeates Assistant Editor
Editing Matthew Tucker Assistant Editor
Editing Paul Topping Assistant Editor
Editing Victor Du Bois Additional Editing
Crew Simon Atherton Armorer
Editing Sheila MacDowell Assistant Editor
Editing William Yeh Assistant Editor
Sound Elizabeth Tobin Kurtz Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Horace Manzanares Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Judson Leach Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Tim Groseclose Assistant Sound Editor
Lighting Billy Merrell Best Boy Electrician
Lighting Noel Cullen Best Boy Electrician
Sound Gerry Bates Boom Operator
Camera Adam Biddle Camera Loader
Camera Jo Gibney Camera Loader
Camera John Conroy Camera Loader
Camera Shaun Evans Camera Loader
Camera Stewart Whelan Camera Loader
Production Jina Jay Casting Associate
Production Julia Duff Casting Associate
Production Leo Davis Casting Associate
Editing Terry Haggar Color Timer
Crew Julia Wilson Dickson Dialect Coach
Camera Eddie Collins Director of Photography
Camera Raymond Stella Director of Photography
Art Kendal Ferguson Draughtsman
Lighting Anthony Swan Electrician
Lighting Brian Sheridan Electrician
Lighting David Durnay Electrician
Lighting Gerard Donnelly Electrician
Lighting James McGuire Electrician
Lighting Mark Evans Electrician
Lighting Ricky Pattenden Electrician
Lighting Stephen Finch Electrician
Lighting Toby Tyler Jr. Electrician
Crew Tricia Henry Ashford Executive Visual Effects Producer
Camera Alan Butler First Assistant Camera
Camera Ciaran Kavanagh First Assistant Camera
Camera Graham Hall First Assistant Camera
Camera Kenny Byrne First Assistant Camera
Camera Sascha Mieke First Assistant Camera
Directing David Tomblin First Assistant Director
Directing Kieron Phipps First Assistant Director
Sound John Roesch Foley
Lighting Jim Plannette Gaffer
Lighting Louis Conroy Gaffer
Camera Jimmy O'Meara Grip
Camera John Dunne Grip
Camera John Murphy Grip
Camera Luke Quigley Grip
Camera Philip Kenyon Grip
Camera Philip Murphy Grip
Camera Robbie Reilly Grip
Camera Terry Mulligan Grip
Costume & Make-Up Anne Dunne Hair Supervisor
Camera Bobby Huber Key Grip
Production Dougal Cousins Location Manager
Production Frances Byrne Location Manager
Costume & Make-Up Beryl Lerman Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Jennifer Hegarty Makeup Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Maire O'Sullivan Makeup Supervisor
Editing Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
Crew Paul Tucker Production Controller
Production Fiona Traynor Production Coordinator
Production Marilyn Clarke Production Coordinator
Art Neil Ross Production Illustrator
Production Ted Morley Production Supervisor
Directing Sally Jones Script Supervisor
Directing David Carrigan Second Assistant Director
Directing Kate Hazell Second Assistant Director
Directing Patrick Kinney Second Assistant Director
Directing Paul Gray Second Assistant Director
Directing Trevor Puckle Second Assistant Director
Camera Matt Earl Beesley Second Unit Director of Photography
Sound Peter Michael Sullivan Sound Designer
Sound Beth Bergeron Sound Effects Editor
Sound Craig Harris Sound Effects Editor
Sound Dan M. Rich Sound Effects Editor
Sound Jay B. Richardson Sound Effects Editor
Sound Jeff Largent Sound Effects Editor
Sound Joseph Phillips Sound Effects Editor
Sound Kim Waugh Sound Effects Editor
Sound Lou Kleinman Sound Effects Editor
Sound Mark R. La Pointe Sound Effects Editor
Sound Mary Ruth Smith Sound Effects Editor
Sound Nigel Holland Sound Effects Editor
Sound Peter J. Lehman Sound Effects Editor
Sound Philip A. Hess Sound Effects Editor
Sound Randy Kelley Sound Effects Editor
Sound Richard Dwan Jr. Sound Effects Editor
Sound Robert Heffernan Sound Effects Editor
Sound Sarah Goldsmith Sound Effects Editor
Sound Stuart Copely Sound Effects Editor
Sound Brian Simmons Sound Mixer
Sound Andy Nelson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Anna Behlmer Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Scott Millan Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Directing Charlotte Somers Third Assistant Director
Directing Paul Barnes Third Assistant Director
Directing Peter Agnew Third Assistant Director
Art Kyle Cooper Title Designer
Crew Gerry Fearon Transportation Captain
Production Kevin De La Noy Unit Manager
Crew Bill Dowling Video Assist Operator
Crew Ray McHugh Video Assist Operator
Costume & Make-Up Rhona McGuirke Wardrobe Supervisor
Art Peter Howitt Set Decoration