Avatar 123movies
7.1

Avatar (2009)

ActionAdventureFantasyScience Fiction

In the 22nd century, a paraplegic Marine is dispatched to the moon Pandora on a unique mission, but becomes torn between following orders and protecting an alien civilization.

Avatar 123movies
Movie Score: 7.1/10 from 9055 votes
Release Date: 2009-12-10
Status: Released
Run time: 162 min / 2:42
Production Studio : Ingenious Film Partners, Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation, Dune Entertainment, Lightstorm Entertainment
Production Countries: United States of America, United Kingdom
Loading the player...

Avatar Casts

Sam Worthington
as Jake Sully
Zoe Saldana
as Neytiri
Sigourney Weaver
as Dr. Grace Augustine
Stephen Lang
as Col. Quaritch
Michelle Rodriguez
as Trudy Chacon
Giovanni Ribisi
as Selfridge
Joel David Moore
as Norm Spellman
CCH Pounder
as Moat
Wes Studi
as Eytukan
Laz Alonso
as Tsu'Tey
Dileep Rao
as Dr. Max Patel
Matt Gerald
as Lyle Wainfleet
Sean Anthony Moran
as Private Fike
Jason Whyte
as Cryo Vault Med Tech
Scott Lawrence
as Venture Star Crew Chief
Kelly Kilgour
as Lock Up Trooper
James Patrick Pitt
as Shuttle Pilot
Sean Patrick Murphy
as Shuttle Co-Pilot
Peter Dillon
as Shuttle Crew Chief
Kevin Dorman
as Tractor Operator / Troupe
Kelson Henderson
as Dragon Gunship Pilot
David Van Horn
as Dragon Gunship Gunner
Jacob Tomuri
as Dragon Gunship Navigator
Michael Blain-Rozgay
as Suit #1
Jon Curry
as Suit #2
Luke Hawker
as Ambient Room Tech
Woody Schultz
as Ambient Room Tech / Troupe
Peter Mensah
as Horse Clan Leader
Sonia Yee
as Link Room Tech
Jahnel Curfman
as Basketball Avatar / Troupe
Ilram Choi
as Basketball Avatar
Kyla Warren
as Na'vi Child
Lisa Roumain
as Troupe
Debra Wilson
as Troupe
Chris Mala
as Troupe
Taylor Kibby
as Troupe
Jodie Landau
as Troupe
Julie Lamm
as Troupe
Cullen B. Madden
as Troupe
Joseph Brady Madden
as Troupe
Frankie Torres
as Troupe
Austin Wilson
as Troupe
Sara Wilson
as Troupe
Tamica Washington-Miller
as Troupe
Lucy Briant
as Op Center Staff
Nathan Meister
as Op Center Staff
Gerry Blair
as Op Center Staff
Matthew Chamberlain
as Op Center Staff
Paul Yates
as Op Center Staff
Wray Wilson
as Op Center Duty Officer
James Gaylyn
as Op Center Staff
Melvin Leno Clark III
as Dancer
Carvon Futrell
as Dancer
Brandon Jelkes
as Dancer
Micah Moch
as Dancer
Hanniyah Muhammad
as Dancer
Christopher Nolen
as Dancer
Christa Oliver
as Dancer
April Marie Thomas
as Dancer
Bravita A. Threatt
as Dancer
Colin Bleasdale
as Mining Chief (uncredited)
Mike Bodnar
as Veteran Miner (uncredited)
Matt Clayton
as Richard (uncredited)
Nicole Dionne
as Nav'i (uncredited)
Jamie Harrison
as Trooper (uncredited)
Allan Henry
as Trooper (uncredited)
Anthony Ingruber
as Ground Technician (uncredited)
Ashley Jeffery
as Flight Crew Mechanic (uncredited)
Dean Knowsley
as Samson Pilot
Joseph Mika-Hunt
as Trooper (uncredited)
Terry Notary
as Banshee (uncredited)
Kai Pantano
as Soldier (uncredited)
Logan Pithyou
as Blast Technician (uncredited)
Stuart Pollock
as Vindum Raah (uncredited)
Raja
as Hero (uncredited)
Gareth Ruck
as Ops Centreworker (uncredited)
Rhian Sheehan
as Engineer (uncredited)
T. J. Storm
as Col. Quaritch's Mech Suit (uncredited)
Jodie Taylor
as Female Marine (uncredited)
Alicia Vela-Bailey
as Ikran Clan Leader (uncredited)
Richard Whiteside
as Geologist (uncredited)
Nikie Zambo
as Na'vi (uncredited)
Julene Renee
as Ambient Room Tech / Troupe

Avatar Crew

Art Rick Carter Production Design
Art Robert Stromberg Production Design
Art Nick Bassett Art Direction
Art Simon Bright Art Direction
Art Robert Bavin Art Direction
Art Todd Cherniawsky Supervising Art Director
Art Jill Cormack Art Direction
Art Stefan Dechant Supervising Art Director
Art Sean Haworth Art Direction
Art Kevin Ishioka Supervising Art Director
Art Andy McLaren Art Direction
Art Andrew Menzies Art Direction
Art Kim Sinclair Supervising Art Director
Art Kim Sinclair Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Mike Smithson Makeup Department Head
Production Miranda Rivers Casting
Production Mali Finn Casting
Costume & Make-Up Anthony Almaraz Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Carolyn M. Fenton Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Beth Koenigsberg Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Lisa Lovaas Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up John Harding Costume Design
Directing James Cameron Director
Writing James Cameron Writer
Crew Ilram Choi Stunts
Crew Woody Schultz Stunts
Camera Mauro Fiore Director of Photography
Editing James Cameron Editor
Editing John Refoua Editor
Editing Stephen E. Rivkin Editor
Production James Cameron Producer
Production Jon Landau Producer
Camera Chiling Lin Director of Photography
Writing James Cameron Screenplay
Crew Terry Notary Motion Capture Artist
Production Margery Simkin Casting
Costume & Make-Up Mayes C. Rubeo Costume Design
Costume & Make-Up Deborah Lynn Scott Costume Design
Art C. Scott Baker Set Designer
Art Luke Caska Set Designer
Art David Chow Set Designer
Art Jonathan Dyer Set Designer
Art Scott Herbertson Set Designer
Art Joseph Hiura Set Designer
Art Rebecca Jellie Art Department Coordinator
Art Robert Andrew Johnson Set Designer
Art Tex Kadonaga Set Designer
Art Tammy S. Lee Set Designer
Art Karl J. Martin Set Designer
Art Richard F. Mays Set Designer
Art Sam Page Set Designer
Art Mike Stassi Assistant Art Director
Art John Villarino Construction Coordinator
Art Jeffrey Wisniewski Assistant Art Director
Sound Christopher Boyes Sound Designer
Sound Christopher Boyes Supervising Sound Editor
Editing Kim Foscato Dialogue Editor
Editing Cheryl Nardi Dialogue Editor
Sound Dennie Thorpe Foley
Sound Jana Vance Foley
Editing Marshall Winn Dialogue Editor
Sound Gwendolyn Yates Whittle Supervising Sound Editor
Sound William Stein Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Carla Meyer Dialect Coach
Crew Lula Washington Choreographer
Production Jennifer Teves Production Supervisor
Production Brigitte Yorke Production Manager
Crew Janace Tashjian Post Production Supervisor
Sound Ken Fischer Sound Effects Editor
Sound Shannon Mills Sound Effects Editor
Sound Tim Nielsen Sound Effects Editor
Sound Christopher Scarabosio Sound Effects Editor
Sound Addison Teague Supervising Sound Editor
Crew Iain Hutton Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Steve Ingram Special Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Jill Brooks Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Joyce Cox Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Chris Del Conte Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Jenny Foster Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Alain Lalanne Visual Effects Producer
Crew Christopher Marino Visual Effects Editor
Crew Jim Milton Visual Effects Editor
Crew Steve R. Moore Visual Effects Editor
Crew Thomas Nittmann Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Cyndi Ochs Visual Effects Producer
Crew Lucas Putnam Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Jonathan Fawkner Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Anthony 'Max' Ivins Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects John Knoll Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Dan Lemmon Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Richard Martin Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Steven Quale Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Stephen Rosenbaum Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Jonathan Rothbart Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Eric Saindon Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Lucas Salton Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Wayne Stables Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects David Stinnett Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects R. Christopher White Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Edson Williams Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Guy Williams Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Stuart Thorp Stunt Coordinator
Crew Garrett Warren Stunt Coordinator
Camera Roberto De Angelis Steadicam Operator
Camera David Emmerichs Steadicam Operator
Camera Richard Bluck Camera Operator
Lighting Giles Coburn Best Boy Electric
Camera Mark Fellman Still Photographer
Lighting Scott Sprague Lighting Technician
Visual Effects Jeremy Hollobon Animation Director
Visual Effects Orlando Meunier Animation Director
Visual Effects Taisuke Tanimura Animation Director
Costume & Make-Up Lilia Mishel Acevedo Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Alejandro M. Hernandez Set Costumer
Editing Christine Carr Digital Intermediate
Editing Marvin Hall Digital Intermediate
Sound Dick Bernstein Music Editor
Crew Denny Caira Transportation Coordinator
Crew James Waitkus Transportation Coordinator
Production Judy Alley Publicist
Visual Effects John Bruno Visual Effects Supervisor
Art Paul Tobin Art Department Manager
Crew Eric Oliver Visual Effects Art Director
Lighting Arun Ram-Mohan Lighting Artist
Visual Effects Matsune Suzuki Modeling
Sound James Horner Original Music Composer
Art Seth Engstrom Conceptual Design
Costume & Make-Up Linda DeVetta Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Frankie Karena Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Georgia Lockhart-Adams Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Roxane Griffin Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Linda DeVetta Hairstylist
Crew Brad Alexander CG Supervisor
Crew Shadi Almassizadeh CG Supervisor
Crew Simon Clutterbuck CG Supervisor
Crew Graeme Demmocks CG Supervisor
Crew Adrian Fernandes CG Supervisor
Crew Mitch Gates CG Supervisor
Crew Jerry Kung CG Supervisor
Crew Andy Lomas CG Supervisor
Crew Sebastian Marino CG Supervisor
Crew Matthias Menz CG Supervisor
Crew Andrew Morley CG Supervisor
Crew Michael Mulholland CG Supervisor
Crew Sergei Nevshupov CG Supervisor
Crew Mike Perry CG Supervisor
Crew Philippe Rebours CG Supervisor
Crew Thrain Shadbolt CG Supervisor
Crew Michael Takarangi CG Supervisor
Crew David Weitzberg CG Supervisor
Crew Ben White CG Supervisor
Production Laeta Kalogridis Executive Producer
Crew Min Windle Stunts