Mission to Mars (2000)

Science Fiction

When contact is lost with the crew of the first Mars expedition, a rescue mission is launched to discover their fate.

Mission to Mars 123movies
Movie Score: 5.9/10 from 646 votes
Release Date: 2000-03-10
Status: Released
Run time: 114 min / 1:54
Production Studio : Red Horizon Productions, Touchstone Pictures, Spyglass Entertainment, The Jacobson Company
Production Country: United States of America
Loading the player...

Mission to Mars Casts

Gary Sinise
as Jim McConnell
Tim Robbins
as Woodrow 'Woody' Blake
Don Cheadle
as Luke Graham
Connie Nielsen
as Terri Fisher
Jerry O'Connell
as Phil Ohlmyer
Peter Outerbridge
as Sergei Kirov
Kavan Smith
as Nicholas Willis
Jill Teed
as Reene Cote
Elise Neal
as Debra Graham
Kim Delaney
as Maggie McConnell
Armin Mueller-Stahl
as Ramier Beck
Marilyn Norry
as NASA Wife
Freda Perry
as NASA Wife
Lynda Boyd
as NASA Wife
Patricia Harras
as NASA Wife
Robert Bailey Jr.
as Bobby Graham
Britt McKillip
as Child at Party

Mission to Mars Crew

Directing Brian De Palma Director
Writing Jim Thomas Screenplay
Writing John Thomas Screenplay
Writing Graham Yost Screenplay
Sound Ennio Morricone Original Music Composer
Camera Stephen H. Burum Director of Photography
Editing Paul Hirsch Editor
Visual Effects Aaron Pfau Animation
Production Tom Jacobson Producer
Writing Lowell Cannon Story
Writing Jim Thomas Story
Writing John Thomas Story
Production Sam Mercer Executive Producer
Art Ed Verreaux Production Design
Art Andrew Neskoromny Art Direction
Art Thomas Valentine Art Direction
Crew Gregory Nicotero Makeup Effects
Crew Jake Garber Makeup Effects
Crew Luke Khanlian Makeup Effects
Crew Scott Patton Makeup Effects
Production Denise Chamian Casting
Costume & Make-Up Sanja Milkovic Hays Costume Design
Visual Effects Merrick Rustia Visual Effects
Costume & Make-Up Benjamin Robin Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Charles Porlier Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Jeanne Van Phue Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Garet Reilly Costume Supervisor
Directing Portia Tickell Script Supervisor
Production David S. Goyer Co-Producer
Production Justis Greene Co-Producer
Production Jim Wedaa Co-Producer
Production Jacqueline M. Lopez Associate Producer
Production Chris Soldo Associate Producer
Production Ted Tally Associate Producer
Art Lin MacDonald Set Decoration
Art Jennifer Donaldson Art Department Assistant
Art Colman McMahon Art Department Coordinator
Art John Marcynuk Assistant Art Director
Art Miles Teves Conceptual Design
Art John G. Anderson Construction Coordinator
Art Richard Dobbin Construction Foreman
Art Gary Brooks Greensman
Art Laurah Grijalva Lead Painter
Art Keith Burk Leadman
Art Ken Hovgaard Location Scout
Art Ted Van Dorn Painter
Art James Clyne Production Illustrator
Art Jack Gauvreau Sculptor
Art Gordon Clapp Set Decoration Buyer
Art Peter Clemens Set Designer
Camera Avo Zohrab Camera Intern
Camera Gordon Hayman Camera Operator
Camera Shawn Jolicoeur Camera Technician
Camera Ron Annunziata First Assistant Camera
Camera Stephen Berg Grip
Camera Larry McConkey Steadicam Operator
Camera Rob McEwan Still Photographer
Costume & Make-Up Kandace Loewen Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Linda Chow Seamstress
Costume & Make-Up Denyse Nelson Set Dressing Artist
Costume & Make-Up Stacey Butterworth Wigmaker
Crew Alden Bateham Carpenter
Crew Scott Gordon CG Supervisor
Crew Adam Shankman Choreographer
Crew Sara Barnes Craft Service
Crew Darin Hollings Digital Effects Supervisor
Crew Stephen Carr Driver
Crew Ulysses Guidotti Post Production Assistant
Crew Kendall McCarthy Post Production Supervisor
Crew Allen E. Taylor Production Controller
Crew Roxanne Dorman Projection
Crew Stephen Tyler Propmaker
Art Dan Sissons Property Master
Crew Barry Kootchin Scenic Artist
Crew Eva Amurri Martino Set Production Assistant
Crew Randy Shymkiw Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Jeff Habberstad Stunt Coordinator
Crew Marny Eng Stunts
Crew James Healy Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Rodney Beech Transportation Captain
Production Heather Meehan Unit Production Manager
Crew Lorraine Jamison Unit Publicist
Crew Melissa Bretherton Visual Effects Editor
Directing Chris Soldo First Assistant Director
Sound Louis Cerborino Dialogue Editor
Editing Guy Barresi First Assistant Editor
Lighting David Cochrane Best Boy Electric
Lighting Tim Heller Electrician
Lighting Scott Campbell Gaffer
Lighting Mark Fattibene Lighting Supervisor
Lighting David R. Anderson Rigging Gaffer
Lighting Julian Bosse Rigging Grip
Production Sean Cossey Casting Associate
Production Connie Kennedy Location Manager
Production Sue Brunell-Edwards Production Accountant
Production Mandy Tankenson Production Coordinator
Production Crys Forsyth-Smith Production Manager
Production Lynn Andrews Production Supervisor
Sound Charles O'Shea Boom Operator
Sound Nicholas Meyers Music Editor
Sound Kerry Ann Carmean Sound Effects Editor
Sound Rob Young Sound Mixer
Sound Maurice Schell Supervising Sound Editor
Visual Effects Matthew O’Callaghan Animation Supervisor
Visual Effects Julie Adrianson-Neary Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Garry Elmendorf Special Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Jodi Birdsong Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Jacqueline M. Lopez Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Brennan Doyle Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew John Lisman Machinist
Crew Mary Jo Macvey Studio Teachers
Crew C. Marie Davis Executive Visual Effects Producer
Crew Robert Schajer Digital Producer
Crew Alexander Laurant Visual Effects Art Director
Editing David Orr Color Timer
Sound Tom Fleischman Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Diana Patterson Costume Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Donna Christiano Costume Set Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Steve Oben Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Andrea Simpson Hair Assistant
Directing Dave 'Foots' Footman Additional Second Assistant Director
Directing Paul Barry Second Assistant Director
Directing Eric Schwab Second Unit Director
Directing Berengaria Tomkies Third Assistant Director
Art Colin Matthews Assistant Property Master
Art Syd Mead Concept Artist
Art Erich Hepnar Head Greensman
Art Gabriel Hardman Storyboard Artist
Art Nina Saxon Title Designer
Sound Gina Alfano ADR Editor
Sound David Boulton ADR Mixer
Sound Joshua Landis Assistant Dialogue Editor
Sound Nerses Gezalyan Foley Mixer
Sound Greg Zimmerman Foley Recordist
Sound Harry Cohen Sound Effects Designer
Sound Phillip Fuller Sound Mix Technician
Sound Harriet Fidlow Supervising ADR Editor
Crew Ashraf Mashaleh Special Effects Assistant
Crew Dan Clark Special Effects Technician
Visual Effects Camille Eden Visual Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects Julie Creighton Visual Effects Production Manager
Crew James Bamford Stunt Double
Camera Clayton J. McCallum DuBois Assistant Camera
Camera Randy Crawford Best Boy Grip
Camera Bill Pearson Dolly Grip
Camera Sean Elliott Second Assistant Camera
Visual Effects Patrick Bonneau Lead Animator
Visual Effects John Murrah Senior Animator
Editing Glenn Allen Assistant Editor
Editing Elisabeth Cotter Digital Color Timer
Editing Andrea Biklian Negative Cutter
Editing Jim Adamson Project Manager
Production Marnie Gee Assistant Location Manager
Production Shaher Nawaf Location Assistant
Production Joseph Milijian Location Coordinator
Sound Ennio Morricone Conductor
Production Peggy Tison Assistant Accountant
Visual Effects Michael Baltazar CG Artist
Lighting Kelly Moore Chief Lighting Technician
Visual Effects Dorne Huebler Compositing Supervisor
Production Andrea Brown Extras Casting
Production Doreen Beaulac First Assistant Accountant
Production Jules Roman General Manager
Crew Jay Anderson Generator Operator
Lighting Steve Ringwood Key Rigging Grip
Visual Effects Allen Battino Matte Painter
Production Dave Harvey Payroll Accountant
Production Frank Annunziata Production Assistant
Visual Effects Krystin Johnson Rotoscoping Artist
Production Michelle Hamilton Second Assistant Accountant