The Road (2009)

AdventureDrama

A father and his son walk alone through burned America. Nothing moves in the ravaged landscape save the ash on the wind and water. It is cold enough to crack stones, and, when the snow falls it is gray. The sky is dark. Their destination is the warmer south, although they don't know what, if anything, awaits them there.

The Road 123movies
Movie Score: 6.9/10 from 1621 votes
Release Date: 2009-11-25
Status: Released
Run time: 111 min / 1:51
Production Studio : Dimension Films, 2929 Productions, Nick Wechsler Productions, Chockstone Pictures
Production Country: United States of America
Loading the player...

The Road Casts

Viggo Mortensen
as Father
Kodi Smit-McPhee
as Boy
Charlize Theron
as Mother
Robert Duvall
as Old Man - Eli
Guy Pearce
as Veteran
Molly Parker
as Friendly Woman
Michael Kenneth Williams
as The Thief
Garret Dillahunt
as Gang Member
Bob Jennings
as Bearded Man
Agnes Herrmann
as Archer's Woman
Buddy Sosthand
as Archer
Kirk Brown
as Bearded Face
Jack Erdie
as Bearded Man #2
David August Lindauer
as Man On Mattress
Gina Preciado
as Well Fed Woman

The Road Crew

Directing John Hillcoat Director
Writing Cormac McCarthy Novel
Writing Joe Penhall Screenplay
Production Paula Mae Schwartz Producer
Production Steve Schwartz Producer
Production Nick Wechsler Producer
Production Francine Maisler Casting
Sound Nick Cave Music
Sound Warren Ellis Music
Costume & Make-Up Margot Wilson Costume Design
Costume & Make-Up Toni G Makeup Department Head
Art Chris Kennedy Production Design
Camera Javier Aguirresarobe Director of Photography
Sound Chris Laurence Musician
Editing Jon Gregory Editor
Production Mark Cuban Executive Producer
Art Gershon Ginsburg Art Direction
Art Robert Greenfield Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Enzo Angileri Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Jennifer Santiago Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Sherri Simmons Makeup Artist
Sound Todd Beckett Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Chris David Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound David Esparza Sound Effects Editor
Sound A. Josh Reinhardt Sound Effects Editor
Sound Leslie Shatz Sound Designer
Sound Edward Tise Sound Mixer
Sound Robert Jackson Supervising Sound Editor
Costume & Make-Up Geordie Sheffer Hair Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Nancy Keslar Additional Hairstylist
Art John W. Iwanonkiw Additional Set Dresser
Art Brett Kennedy Additional Set Dresser
Art Donald Lee Rager Additional Set Dresser
Art Amy K. Lamb Art Department Coordinator
Production Jesse Best Art Department Production Assistant
Crew Scott Alplanalp Carpenter
Crew Pete Frantz Carpenter
Crew Ray Lovasz Carpenter
Crew Dan Bothe Carpenter
Crew Daragh Byrne Carpenter
Crew Norm Johnson Carpenter
Crew Joseph A. Manni Carpenter
Crew Scott G. Smith Carpenter
Crew Lance R. Walters Carpenter
Crew Mark Zang Carpenter
Crew Daniel McGuinness Carpenter
Crew Jim Heastings Carpenter
Crew Michael J. McKee Carpenter
Art Hugh Marchant Concept Artist
Art Charles Miller Construction Coordinator
Art Joseph Waterkotte Construction Coordinator
Art John C. Cameron First Assistant Property Master
Art Paul Blanchard Leadman
Art Chandler Vinar Leadman
Art Kevin C. Brady Leadman
Art Keith Walters Property Master
Crew Ellen Lepinski Scenic Artist
Crew Renee Prince Scenic Artist
Crew Colin Baxter Scenic Artist
Crew Julie Chill Scenic Artist
Crew Joshua Hogan Scenic Artist
Crew Edward Wayne Parrish Jr. Scenic Artist
Crew Alexei Plotnicov Scenic Artist
Crew Christopher St. Pierre Scenic Artist
Crew Edgar Um Bucholtz Scenic Artist
Crew Mary O'Brien Scenic Artist
Crew Vincent Borrelli Scenic Artist
Art Victoria Ruskin Set Designer
Art Jason A. Pollock Set Dresser
Art Patcharee Blanchard Set Dresser
Art Jon Graubarth Set Dresser
Art Whitney Guerra Jr. Set Dresser
Art Ella Jackson Set Dresser
Art Adam Johnson Set Dresser
Art Jennifer Lagura Set Dresser
Art Joe Rynearson Set Dresser
Art David Lee Toth Set Dresser
Art Philip Blackburn Set Dresser
Art Janet Kusnick Storyboard Artist
Art Luis Russo Storyboard Artist
Lighting Jeff Vandermolen Best Boy Electric
Camera Gregory L. Edwards Best Boy Grip
Camera Joe Vitellaro Best Boy Grip
Camera Amanda Rotzler Camera Loader
Camera Moira Morel Camera Loader
Camera Eric Alan Edwards Camera Operator
Camera Dan Kneece Steadicam Operator
Camera Joseph Ruiz Dolly Grip
Camera Matthew Bulleri Dolly Grip
Camera Glenn Kaplan First Assistant "A" Camera
Camera Jeff Graham First Assistant "A" Camera
Camera Andy Harris First Assistant "A" Camera
Camera Peter Geraghty First Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Steven Mann First Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Don Benson First Assistant "B" Camera
Lighting Jim Plannette Gaffer
Camera Adam Grant Grip
Camera Joseph Edward Myers Grip
Camera Manny Duran Key Grip
Camera Matthew Haskins Second Assistant Camera
Camera Kyril Cvetkov Second Assistant Camera
Camera Kevin Huver Second Assistant Camera
Camera Luis Lopez DeVictoria Second Assistant Camera
Camera Gabriel Velasco Second Assistant Camera
Camera David A. Seekins Second Assistant Camera
Camera Matías Mesa Steadicam Operator
Camera Macall B. Polay Still Photographer
Camera Frank DiMarco Still Photographer
Crew Chris Hajek Techno Crane Operator
Crew Steve Olsen Techno Crane Operator
Crew Jimi Johnson Video Assist Operator
Crew Kale Jessen Video Assist Operator
Production Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting
Production Elizabeth Chodar Casting Assistant
Production Eryn Goodman Casting Assistant
Production Katie Shenot Casting Associate
Production Lauren Grey Casting Associate
Production Lori Lewis Casting Associate
Production Nancy Mosser Extras Casting
Production Elizabeth Coulon Extras Casting
Production Lana Veenker Extras Casting
Costume & Make-Up Michele Dunn Costume Supervisor
Editing Rick Grayson Additional Editor
Editing Craig Wood Additional Editor
Editing Stephen R. Sheridan Color Timer
Editing Michael Hatzer Digital Intermediate Colorist
Editing Devon Miller Digital Intermediate Editor
Editing Loan Phan Digital Intermediate Producer
Editing Marc Lulkin Digital Intermediate
Editing Philippe Majdalani Digital Intermediate
Production Anna Burd Assistant Production Coordinator
Crew Krysta Kelley Craft Service
Crew Anne Mendes Craft Service
Crew Brittnee Dewald Craft Service
Crew Drew Smith Craft Service
Crew Don Wadsworth Dialect Coach
Production Karen Yokomizo First Assistant Accountant
Production Cynthia Seabock Payroll Accountant
Production M. Ross-Michaels Production Accountant
Production Benn Wiebe Production Assistant
Production Franses Simonovich Production Coordinator
Production Janet Smith Production Secretary
Directing Rebecca Robertson Script Supervisor
Directing Heidi Sturdevant Script Supervisor
Production Lucy Kim Robertson Second Assistant Accountant
Crew William Gilson Set Medic
Crew Michael Hinkel Set Medic
Crew Karla Benson Set Medic
Crew Carl Kent Set Medic
Crew Diane Kerstein Set Production Assistant
Crew Jenna Rae Set Production Assistant
Crew Stacy Fortenberry Set Production Assistant
Crew Gerald Medina Set Production Assistant
Crew Jay Watt Set Production Assistant
Crew Brian Amlin Set Production Assistant
Crew Matteo Faeth Set Production Assistant
Crew Yarden Levo Set Production Assistant
Crew Kristin Trabucco Set Production Assistant
Crew Anne Bergstedt Stand In
Crew Benjamin Jeran McGinn Stand In
Crew T.J. Civis Stand In
Crew Logan C. Sayre Stand In
Crew Gretchen Treser Stand In
Crew Jeffrey Raines Studio Teacher
Crew Lynn Raines Studio Teacher
Crew Emma Cooper Unit Publicist
Production Elizabeth Chambers Travel Coordinator
Crew David Norris Transportation Coordinator
Crew Katie Scott Transportation Coordinator
Crew Marc Scott Transportation Coordinator
Crew Poland Perkins Transportation Coordinator
Crew Byron Roland Transportation Captain
Sound Matt Shelton Music Editor
Sound Martyn Casey Musician
Sound Gerard McCann Musician
Sound Paul Clarvis Musician
Sound Chris Lawrence Musician
Sound Jonathan Williams Musician
Sound Warren Zielinski Musician
Sound Peter Lale Musician
Sound Bruce White Musician
Production Thomas Peters Assistant Location Manager
Production Don Baldwin Assistant Location Manager
Production Jason Planitzer Assistant Location Manager
Production Batou Chandler Location Manager
Production Jimi Woods Location Manager
Production Craig W. van Gundy Location Manager
Production Andrew L. Ullman Location Manager
Visual Effects Phil Bradshaw Additional Visual Effects
Visual Effects Othmar Dickbauer Additional Visual Effects
Visual Effects Luke Forker Additional Visual Effects
Visual Effects Craig Needelman Additional Visual Effects
Visual Effects Mark Norman Additional Visual Effects
Visual Effects Leon Sanginiti Additional Visual Effects
Visual Effects Clarissa Shanahan Additional Visual Effects
Visual Effects Jack Swern Additional Visual Effects
Visual Effects Jeffrey Cox Additional Visual Effects
Visual Effects John Goraj Jr. Additional Visual Effects
Visual Effects Tony Trov Additional Visual Effects
Visual Effects Kyle Boylen Compositing Artist
Visual Effects Ed Mendez Compositing Supervisor
Crew Cathy Gochnour Compositor
Crew Jun Zhang Compositor
Crew Chris 'Pinkus' Wesselman Compositor
Crew Kurt Frey Compositor
Crew Brian Sales Compositor
Crew Takashi Takeoka Compositor
Crew Tim Bowman Compositor
Crew Ryan Leonard Compositor
Crew Anton Moss Compositor
Crew Christopher Riemann Compositor
Crew Fred Pienkos Digital Effects Supervisor
Crew Joseph DiValerio Digital Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Dylan Cole Matte Painter
Visual Effects Brian Flora Matte Painter
Visual Effects Steven Messing Matte Painter
Visual Effects Christopher Evans Matte Painter
Visual Effects Brice Liesveld Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Lily Kerrigan Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Adica Manis Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Robert Stromberg Visual Effects Design Consultant
Crew Keith Croket Visual Effects Editor
Crew Bryan Baker Visual Effects Editor
Crew Mark Wawrzenski Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Christa Tazzeo Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Richard Friedlander Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Christina Graff Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Phillip Moses Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Andrea D'Amico Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Glenn Allen Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Paul Graff Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Noel Hooper Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew David Fletcher Special Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Thomas Kittle Special Effects Supervisor
Sound Eric Thompson ADR Mixer
Sound Travis MacKay ADR Recordist
Sound Callie Thurman Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Jason Johnston Boom Operator
Sound Robert Jackson Boom Operator
Sound James Wright Dolby Consultant
Sound Goro Koyama Foley Artist
Sound Andy Malcolm Foley Artist
Sound Brian Dunlop Foley Editor