Corpse Bride (2005)

RomanceFantasyAnimation

Set in a 19th-century european village, this stop-motion animation feature follows the story of Victor, a young man whisked away to the underworld and wed to a mysterious corpse bride, while his real bride Victoria waits bereft in the land of the living.

Corpse Bride 123movies
Movie Score: 7.3/10 from 3302 votes
Release Date: 2005-09-12
Status: Released
Run time: 77 min / 1:17
Production Studio : Tim Burton Productions, Laika Entertainment, Patalex Productions, Warner Bros. Pictures
Production Country: United States of America
Loading the player...

Corpse Bride Casts

Johnny Depp
as Victor Van Dort (voice)
Helena Bonham Carter
as Corpse Bride (voice)
Emily Watson
as Victoria Everglot (voice)
Tracey Ullman
as Nell Van Dort / Hildegarde (voice)
Paul Whitehouse
as William Van Dort / Mayhew / Paul the Head Waiter (voice)
Joanna Lumley
as Maudeline Everglot (voice)
Albert Finney
as Finis Everglot (voice)
Richard E. Grant
as Barkis Bittern (voice)
Christopher Lee
as Pastor Galswells (voice)
Michael Gough
as Elder Gutknecht (voice)
Jane Horrocks
as Black Widow Spider / Mrs. Plum (voice)
Enn Reitel
as Maggot / Town Crier (voice)
Deep Roy
as General Bonesapart (voice)
Danny Elfman
as Bonejangles (voice)
Stephen Ballantyne
as Emil (voice)
Lisa Kay
as Solemn Village Boy (voice)

Corpse Bride Crew

Directing Tim Burton Director
Directing Mike Johnson Director
Writing John August Screenplay
Writing Caroline Thompson Screenplay
Writing Pamela Pettler Screenplay
Writing Tim Burton Characters
Writing Carlos Grangel Characters
Production Allison Abbate Producer
Production Tim Burton Producer
Production Jeffrey Auerbach Executive Producer
Production Joe Ranft Executive Producer
Sound Danny Elfman Original Music Composer
Camera Pete Kozachik Director of Photography
Editing Chris Lebenzon Editor
Editing Jonathan Lucas Editor
Production Michelle Guish Casting
Art Alex McDowell Production Design
Art Nelson Lowry Art Direction
Art Colin Batty Set Decoration
Production Harry Linden Production Manager
Production Vanessa Baker Casting
Writing Padraig Collins Storyboard
Visual Effects Tim Allen Animation
Art Carles Burgès Art Department Manager
Visual Effects Stefano Cassini Animation
Visual Effects Joanne Chalkley Animation
Visual Effects Mike Cottee Animation
Visual Effects Phil Dale Animation
Visual Effects Brian Demoskoff Animation
Visual Effects Peter Dodd Animation
Editing Annie Elvin Color Timer
Visual Effects Anthony Elworthy Animation
Visual Effects Anthony Farquhar-Smith Animation
Visual Effects Tobias Fouracre Animation
Art Jordi Grangel Art Department Manager
Visual Effects Jens Jonathan Gulliksen Animation
Visual Effects Caroline Hamann Animation Production Assistant
Visual Effects Brian Leif Hansen Animation
Visual Effects Malcolm Lamont Animation
Visual Effects Drew Lightfoot Animation
Visual Effects Matt Palmer Animation
Visual Effects Brad Schiff Animation
Visual Effects Michael Schlingmann Animation
Visual Effects Oliver Smyth Animation Production Assistant
Visual Effects Jason Stalman Animation
Visual Effects Trey Thomas Animation
Visual Effects Chris Tichborne Animation
Visual Effects Chris Tootell Animation
Visual Effects Joris van Hulzen Animation
Art Huy Vu Art Department Manager
Visual Effects Mark Waring Animation
Visual Effects Tim Watts Animation
Writing Tim Watts Storyboard
Visual Effects Portia Wilson Animation Department Coordinator
Visual Effects Charlotte Worsaae Animation
Visual Effects Luc Desmarchelier Visual Development
Art Priscilla Elliott Art Department Manager
Writing Alex Hillkurtz Storyboard
Writing Brendan Houghton Storyboard
Writing Chris Butler Storyboard
Writing Mike Cachuela Storyboard
Writing Matt Jones Storyboard
Writing Kaz Storyboard
Art Roddy MacDonald Art Department Manager
Writing Emily Mantell Storyboard
Visual Effects Sean Mathiesen Visual Development
Sound Michael Miller ADR & Dubbing
Production Derek Frey Associate Producer
Editing Claire Dodgson Editor
Crew Jessie Thiele Post Production Supervisor
Production Gaby Kester Casting Associate
Production Ruth Lambert Casting
Production Brendan Donnison Casting
Camera Rupert Davies First Assistant Camera
Sound Steve Boeddeker Sound Designer
Production Tracy Shaw Associate Producer
Art Emma Lo Gatto Art Department Assistant
Art Chris Baker Conceptual Design
Art Katy Clarke Lead Painter
Art Danielle Mullins Painter
Art Neil Ross Production Illustrator
Art Noel Baker Sculptor
Crew Ben Shepherd Digital Effects Supervisor
Crew Doug Cooper Mix Technician
Crew Filip Tegstedt Production Intern
Crew Joshua McAbban Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Billy A. Campbell Visual Effects Editor
Directing Ezra Sumner First Assistant Director
Sound Tony Currie Dialogue Editor
Editing Ralph Foster First Assistant Editor
Production Jeffrey Broom Production Accountant
Production Sarah Feeley Production Coordinator
Sound David Mackie Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Phillip Barrett Foley
Sound Michael Higham Music Editor
Sound Steve Bartek Orchestrator
Sound Sandy Buchanan Production Sound Mixer
Sound Martin Cantwell Sound Editor
Sound Eddy Joseph Supervising Sound Editor
Visual Effects Anthony Scott Animation Supervisor
Visual Effects Michael Harrison Digital Compositors
Visual Effects James Prosser Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Lorea Hoye Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Pete Kozachik Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Melissa Byers Lighting Camera
Sound James Seddon Dolby Consultant
Crew Tami Vest Thanks
Crew Mark Stewart Lighting Camera
Art Poppy Luard Draughtsman
Art Hannah Moseley Draughtsman
Art Francesca Maxwell Lead Painter
Art Nick Roberson Lead Painter
Art Tony Travis Painter
Art Laura Treen Painter
Crew Peter Muyzers CG Supervisor
Crew Murray Barber Compositors
Crew Judy Barr Compositors
Crew Andre Brizard Compositors
Crew Delphine Buratti Compositors
Crew Kirsty Clark Compositors
Crew Loraine Cooper Compositors
Crew Vincent Goodsell Compositors
Crew Kim Gordon Compositors
Crew Nic Hodgkinson Compositors
Crew Tom Kimberley Compositors
Crew Natalie MacDonald Compositors
Crew Phil Man Compositors
Crew Jolene McCaffrey Compositors
Crew Salima Needham Compositors
Crew Dylan Owen Compositors
Crew Scott Pritchard Compositors
Crew Norbert Ruf Compositors
Crew James Russell Compositors
Crew David M. Scott Compositors
Crew Kim Stevenson Compositors
Crew Miquel Ubeda Compositors
Crew Giuliano Cavalli Compositors
Crew Mark Curtis Compositors
Crew Michael Elson Executive Visual Effects Producer
Crew Martin Hobbs Executive Visual Effects Producer
Crew Paul Alexiou Executive Visual Effects Producer
Crew Stuart Nelhams Executive Visual Effects Producer
Crew Gilbert James Executive Visual Effects Producer
Crew Jamie Daniels Lighting Camera
Crew Stuart Galloway Lighting Camera
Crew Malcolm Hadley Lighting Camera
Crew Simon Jacobs Lighting Camera
Crew James Lewis Lighting Camera
Crew Simon Paul Lighting Camera
Crew Graham Pettit Lighting Camera
Crew Peter Sorg Lighting Camera
Crew Phil Freudenfeld Mix Technician
Crew Vincent Cosson Mix Technician
Crew Steve Hancock Mix Technician
Crew Tim Pounds-Cornish Visual Effects Editor
Directing Mike Colley Second Assistant Director
Directing Joe Barlow Third Assistant Director
Editing Carlos Domeque Assistant Editor
Editing Richard Overall Assistant Editor
Editing Emma Gaffney First Assistant Editor
Editing Claus Wehlisch First Assistant Editor
Lighting Clive Scott Chief Lighting Technician
Production Michelle Fraser Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Charlotte Owen Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Bugs Hartley Production Coordinator
Production Dale A. Smith Production Coordinator
Production Fleur Jago Production Coordinator
Sound Nick Ingman Conductor
Sound Colin Ritchie Dialogue Editor
Sound Ian Waggott Foley
Sound Paul Hanks Foley
Sound Simon Chase Foley Editor
Sound Shie Rozow Music Editor
Sound Ernest Lee Music Programmer
Sound Jake Jackson Music Programmer
Sound Rachel Bolt Musician
Sound Paul Archibald Musician
Sound Roger Argente Musician
Sound Mark Berrow Musician
Sound Tom Boyd Musician
Sound Nicholas Bucknall Musician
Sound Gloria Cheng Musician
Sound Peter Davies Musician
Sound Andrew Findon Musician
Sound M.B. Gordy Musician
Sound Gary Kettel Musician
Sound Mike Lovett Musician
Sound Steve Mair Musician
Sound Anna Noakes Musician
Sound Bryan Pezzone Musician
Sound Steve Schaeffer Musician
Sound Mike Smith Musician
Sound James Thatcher Musician
Sound Bruce White Musician
Sound Jonathan Williams Musician
Sound Andrew Wood Musician
Sound Paul Kegg Musician
Sound Patricio Castillo Musician
Sound George Doering Musician
Sound Maria Newman Musician
Sound Edgardo Simone Orchestrator
Sound David Slonaker Orchestrator
Sound Rupert Coulson Production Sound Mixer
Sound Paul Langwade Production Sound Mixer
Sound Dennis S. Sands Scoring Mixer
Sound Chris Burdon Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Mike Prestwood Smith Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Michael Semanick Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects Chris Stenner Animation
Visual Effects Melody Woodford Matchmove Supervisor
Visual Effects Stephen Bettles Modeling
Visual Effects Penny Howarth Modeling
Visual Effects Barry Jones Modeling
Visual Effects Thecla Mallinson Modeling
Visual Effects William Sumpter Modeling
Visual Effects Terry Whitehouse Modeling
Visual Effects Andy Baker Modeling
Visual Effects James Barr Modeling
Visual Effects Mick Chippington Modeling
Visual Effects Mark Cordory Modeling
Visual Effects Charles Fletcher Modeling
Visual Effects Mike Gould Modeling
Visual Effects Andrew Howard Green Modeling
Visual Effects Mark Gunning Modeling
Visual Effects Nicola Hatch Modeling
Visual Effects Chris Hepple Modeling
Visual Effects Valma Hiblen Modeling
Visual Effects Oliver Jones Modeling
Visual Effects Clare Kinross Modeling
Visual Effects Amy Mabire Modeling
Visual Effects Ian MacCabe Modeling
Visual Effects Martin Mattingley Modeling
Visual Effects Cathy Maze Modeling
Visual Effects Cormac McKee Modeling
Visual Effects Angela Pang Modeling
Visual Effects Gavin Richards Modeling
Visual Effects Steven Riley Modeling
Visual Effects Will Sumpter Modeling
Visual Effects Hilary Utting Modeling
Visual Effects Sarah Wells Modeling
Visual Effects Daniel Wright Modeling
Visual Effects Wendy Payne Modeling
Visual Effects Yossel Simpson Little Modeling
Visual Effects Simon Valdimir Varela Visual Development
Visual Effects Rohan Claassen Visual Effects
Visual Effects Jessica Norman Visual Effects Supervisor