Deep Blue Sea (1999)

ActionScience FictionThriller

On a remote former submarine refueling facility called Aquatica, a team of scientists are searching for a cure for Alzheimer's disease. Dr. Susan McAlester genetically engineers three Mako sharks, intending to increase their brain capacity so that they can harvest the tissue as a cure for Alzheimer's. Unfortunately, the increased brain capacity also makes the sharks smarter, faster, and more dangerous. Aquatica's financial backers are skeptical and nervous about the tests, and send a corporate executive to visit the facility.

Deep Blue Sea 123movies
Movie Score: 5.8/10 from 938 votes
Release Date: 1999-07-28
Status: Released
Run time: 105 min / 1:45
Production Studio : Riche-Ludwig Productions, Village Roadshow Pictures, Groucho III Film Partnership, Warner Bros. Pictures
Production Countries: Australia, United States of America
Loading the player...

Deep Blue Sea Casts

Thomas Jane
as Carter Blake
Saffron Burrows
as Dr. Susan McCallister
LL Cool J
as Sherman 'Preacher' Dudley
Michael Rapaport
as Tom "Scoggs" Scoggins
Samuel L. Jackson
as Russell Franklin
Stellan Skarsgård
as Jim Whitlock
Jacqueline McKenzie
as Janice Higgins
Aida Turturro
as Brenda Kerns
Cristos
as Boat Captain
Daniel Rey
as Helicopter Pilot
Valente Rodriguez
as Helicopter Co-Pilot
Brent Roam
as Helicopter Winch Operator
Eyal Podell
as Boy #1
Erinn Bartlett
as Girl #1
Dan Thiel
as Boy #2
Sabrina Geerinckx
as Girl #2
Tajsha Thomas
as Friend of Janice
Frank Welker
as Parrot Noises (voice)
Ronny Cox
as Executive (uncredited)

Deep Blue Sea Crew

Directing Renny Harlin Director
Writing Duncan Kennedy Screenplay
Writing Donna Powers Screenplay
Writing Wayne Powers Screenplay
Production Akiva Goldsman Producer
Production Bruce Berman Executive Producer
Production Duncan Henderson Executive Producer
Sound Trevor Rabin Original Music Composer
Editing Derek Brechin Editor
Editing Dallas Puett Editor
Editing Frank J. Urioste Editor
Camera Stephen F. Windon Director of Photography
Production Christine Sheaks Casting
Costume & Make-Up Mark Bridges Costume Design
Production Tony Ludwig Producer
Art Joseph Bennett Production Design
Art William Sandell Production Design
Art Héctor Romero Art Direction
Art Andrew Rothschild Art Direction
Art Debra Echard Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up James W. Tyson Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Carrie Bauer Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Robert L. Stevenson Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Jeff Dawn Makeup Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Allan A. Apone Makeup Artist
Production Anna Roth Production Supervisor
Art Beth Bajuk Art Department Coordinator
Art Jonathan McKinstry Assistant Art Director
Art Nick Navarro Assistant Art Director
Art Ligia Ornelas Assistant Art Director
Art David Sandefur Assistant Art Director
Art Gary Deaton Construction Coordinator
Art Russell R. Anderson Leadman
Art Bill Taliaferro Set Designer
Art Javier Nava Set Designer
Art Karl J. Martin Set Designer
Sound Robb Wilson Supervising Sound Editor
Sound J. Paul Huntsman Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Adam Johnston Sound Effects Editor
Sound Andrew Somers Sound Effects Editor
Sound Jayme S. Parker Sound Effects Editor
Sound John T. Reitz Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew V. Scott Balcerek Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Thomas Boland Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Kristen Branan Visual Effects Producer
Crew Kevin Clark Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Scott Dougherty Visual Effects Producer
Crew Mark Eggenweiler Visual Effects Editor
Crew Lincoln Kupchak Visual Effects Editor
Crew Steve Shaw Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Heather Smith Visual Effects Producer
Crew John E. Sasaki CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Jerry Pooler Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Jeffrey A. Okun Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Craig A. Mumma Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects William Mesa Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Rebecca Marie Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Douglas R. MacMillan CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Jamie Dixon Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Constance Bracewell Animation
Visual Effects Julie Nelson Animation
Visual Effects Bruce Pearson Animation
Visual Effects Ken Stranahan Animation Supervisor
Crew Serge Sretschinsky CGI Supervisor
Crew R.A. Rondell Stunt Coordinator
Camera Leo J. Napolitano Camera Operator
Camera Phil Pastuhov Camera Operator
Camera Guillermo Rosas Camera Operator
Camera Gregory J. Schmidt Camera Operator
Camera Marc Spicer Camera Operator
Camera Mark Emery Moore Steadicam Operator
Camera Pete Romano Underwater Camera
Camera Frederick Iannone Additional Camera
Camera Merie Weismiller Wallace Still Photographer
Sound Will Kaplan Music Editor
Sound Dick Bernstein Music Editor
Crew Russell McEntyre Transportation Coordinator
Crew Peter J. Silbermann Unit Publicist
Directing Portia Tickell Script Supervisor
Production Patrick Lynn Associate Producer
Production Don MacBain Producer
Production Thomas J. Mack Associate Producer
Production Alan Riche Producer
Production Rebecca Spikings Co-Producer
Art Bruce Crone Supervising Art Director
Art Mark W. Mansbridge Supervising Art Director
Art William Apperson Construction Foreman
Art Harald Belker Production Illustrator
Art Jim McPherson Sculptor
Art Anthony Gaudio Standby Painter
Camera Frank Flick First Assistant Camera
Camera Gustavo Covarrubias Grip
Crew David Paris Aerial Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Karla Stevens Flanigan Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Peter Tothpal Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Chad Atkinson Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Chris Adams Set Dressing Artist
Crew Michael Jay Additional Music
Crew Simon Giles Digital Effects Supervisor
Crew Rick Kelleher Driver
Crew Ilyse A. Reutlinger Post Production Supervisor
Crew Jason D. McGatlin Production Office Assistant
Crew Tom Ajar Projection
Crew Sarah Catizone Set Medic
Crew Jose Jimenez Set Production Assistant
Crew Sergio Jara Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Lesley Aletter Stunts
Crew Hugo Chew Transportation Captain
Production Todd Arnow Unit Production Manager
Crew Joey Box Utility Stunts
Crew Jeff Burrage Video Assist Operator
Editing Dale E. Grahn Color Timer
Lighting R. Gern Trowbridge Best Boy Electric
Lighting Matt Buchan Electrician
Lighting Mick Morris Gaffer
Lighting Bruce Sharp Lighting Technician
Lighting Ismael 'Izzy' Gonzalez Rigging Gaffer
Lighting Jonas Juhanson Rigging Grip
Production Cassandra Kulukundis Casting Associate
Production Mark Scoon Executive In Charge Of Production
Production Michael John Meehan Location Manager
Production Armando Amador Production Accountant
Production Anthony Franco Production Manager
Production Francis Meade Warner Production Office Coordinator
Sound Todd Bassman Boom Operator
Sound Catherine Calleson Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Tom Calderaro Orchestrator
Sound Tim Cooney Production Sound Mixer
Visual Effects John Rauh Digital Compositors
Visual Effects John Richardson Special Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Joshua I. Kolden Visual Effects
Visual Effects Jack Geist Visual Effects Coordinator
Writing Gary Damian Thomas Storyboard
Editing Kevin Stitt Additional Editing
Visual Effects Larry Cheng Mechanical Designer
Production Rafael Cuervo Unit Manager
Production Jonathan Schwartz Executive Producer
Art Eric J. Bates Property Master
Art Jerry Moss Property Master
Sound Rick Hromadka Sound Recordist
Sound David L. Horton Jr. Foley Supervisor
Camera Gary Capo Second Unit Director of Photography
Directing Thomas J. Mack First Assistant Director
Sound Hugh Waddell ADR Supervisor
Sound Patrick J. Foley Dialogue Editor
Sound John F. Reynolds Dialogue Editor
Sound Karyn Foster ADR Editor
Sound Cindy Marty ADR Editor
Sound Troy Porter ADR Mixer
Sound Kevin Bartnof Foley Artist
Sound Catherine Harper Foley Artist
Sound Eric Gotthelf Foley Mixer
Sound Willy Allen Foley Editor