Tears of the Sun (2003)

ActionDramaWar

Navy SEAL Lieutenant A.K. Waters and his elite squadron of tactical specialists are forced to choose between their duty and their humanity, between following orders by ignoring the conflict that surrounds them, or finding the courage to follow their conscience and protect a group of innocent refugees. When the democratic government of Nigeria collapses and the country is taken over by a ruthless military dictator, Waters, a fiercely loyal and hardened veteran is dispatched on a routine mission to retrieve a Doctors Without Borders physician.

Tears of the Sun 123movies
Movie Score: 6.4/10 from 681 votes
Release Date: 2003-03-07
Status: Released
Run time: 121 min / 2:1
Production Studio : Columbia Pictures, Revolution Studios, Cheyenne Enterprises, Michael Lobell Productions
Production Country: United States of America
Loading the player...

Tears of the Sun Casts

Bruce Willis
as Lieutenant A.K. Waters
Monica Bellucci
as Dr. Lena Fiore Kendricks
Cole Hauser
as James 'Red' Atkins
Eamonn Walker
as Ellis 'Zee' Pettigrew
Johnny Messner
as Kelly Lake
Nick Chinlund
as Michael 'Slo' Slowenski
Charles Ingram
as Demetrius 'Silk' Owens
Paul Francis
as Danny 'Doc' Kelley
Chad Smith
as Jason 'Flea' Mabry
Tom Skerritt
as Captain Bill Rhodes
Malick Bowens
as Colonel Idris Sadick
Awaovieyi Agie
as Musa
Akosua Busia
as Patience
Ida Onyango
as Lasana
Benjamin Ochieng
as Colonel Emanuel Okeze
Kanayo Chiemelu
as General Mustafa Yakubu
Hadar Busia-Singleton
as Amaka
Fabrice Yahve Habimana Jr.
as Bujo
Sammi Rotibi
as Arthur Azuka
Jimmy Jean-Louis
as Gideon
Fionnula Flanagan
as Sister Grace
Cornelia Hayes O'Herlihy
as Sister Siobhan
Pierrino Mascarino
as Father Gianni
Peter Mensah
as Terwase
Howard Mungo
as President Samuel Azuka
Cle Shaheed Sloan
as Mission Rebel
Allison Dean
as Rape Victim
Rodney Charles
as Christopher Marwa
Jewel McDonald
as Village Woman
Harry Van Gorkum
as Carrier Reporter
Michael Clossin
as Rhodes' Aide

Tears of the Sun Crew

Directing Antoine Fuqua Director
Writing Alex Lasker Screenplay
Writing Patrick Cirillo Screenplay
Production Ian Bryce Producer
Production Mike Lobell Producer
Production Arnold Rifkin Producer
Production Joe Roth Executive Producer
Sound Lisa Gerrard Original Music Composer
Camera Mauro Fiore Director of Photography
Editing Conrad Buff IV Editor
Editing Christopher Holmes Editor
Camera Stuart Abramson Key Grip
Production Mary Vernieu Casting
Art Naomi Shohan Production Design
Art David Lazan Art Direction
Art Larry Dias Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Marlene Stewart Costume Design
Costume & Make-Up Mark Peterson Costume Supervisor
Camera Steven J. Winslow Camera Technician
Costume & Make-Up John Blake Makeup Department Head
Crew David H. Allen Property Master
Art Ronald S. Baratie Greensman
Crew Eric J. Bates Property Master
Art Jason Bedig Leadman
Art Melody Bishop Art Department Coordinator
Art Robert Fechtman Assistant Art Director
Art Joe Ondrejko Construction Coordinator
Art Isaia Robins Greensman
Art Charisse Cardenas Set Designer
Art Gary Diamond Set Designer
Art Barbara Mesney Set Designer
Art Domenic Silvestri Set Designer
Art Steven Schwartz Assistant Art Director
Editing Susan Dudeck Dialogue Editor
Sound Michael Herbick Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Daniel J. Leahy Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Steve Pederson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Editing Hugo Weng Dialogue Editor
Sound George Simpson Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Marvin E. Lewis Boom Operator
Sound Ken J. Johnson Sound Effects Editor
Visual Effects Scott Farrar Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Lars Jensvold Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Denise Ream Visual Effects Producer
Crew Phil Neilson Stunt Coordinator
Camera Frank Masi Still Photographer
Camera Maurice K. McGuire Camera Operator
Camera Douglas Olivares Camera Operator
Costume & Make-Up Lori Harris Set Costumer
Sound Slamm Andrews Music Editor
Crew Randy Peters Transportation Coordinator
Crew Maguy R. Cohen Translator
Crew Rhona Gordon Studio Teachers
Directing Mary Anne Seward Script Supervisor
Sound Hans Zimmer Original Music Composer
Lighting Michael Bauman Gaffer
Camera Tyler Allison Camera Department Manager
Production Stephen J. Eads Associate Producer
Production Heidi Fugeman Associate Producer
Production Steven P. Saeta Co-Producer
Production Cathy Schulman Associate Producer
Costume & Make-Up Toby Bronson Key Set Costumer
Art Heather Hudson Art Department Assistant
Art Guy Belegaud Construction Foreman
Camera Dan Moore Additional Photography
Camera Gary Katsuya Ushino First Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Erma Kent Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Kenneth Walker Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Leslie Devlin Makeup Artist
Crew Jim Dooley Additional Music
Crew Mike Cunningham Armorer
Crew Kelly Loo Driver
Crew Chantal Boom'la Makeup Effects
Crew Susan E. Novick Post Production Supervisor
Crew Scott Ejercito Projection
Crew Brett Phillips Propmaker
Crew Phil Neilson Second Unit Cinematographer
Crew Steena Petersen Security
Crew Jonas C. Matz Set Medic
Crew Sheree Greco Set Production Assistant
Crew John Charles Software Engineer
Crew Sean Landeros Sound Recordist
Crew Kym Stys Stand In
Crew Layla Alexander Stunts
Crew Irish Barber Transportation Captain
Crew Bob Wachs Transportation Co-Captain
Production Steven P. Saeta Unit Production Manager
Crew Ernie Malik Unit Publicist
Crew Josef Cannon Utility Stunts
Editing Jim Passon Color Timer
Editing Carole A. Kenneally First Assistant Editor
Lighting Michael Tolochko Best Boy Electric
Lighting Kevin Brown Electrician
Lighting Charlie McIntyre Rigging Gaffer
Lighting Armen Gharagozian Rigging Grip
Production Shalimar Reodica Casting Associate
Production Daniel R. Chavez Executive In Charge Of Post Production
Production Liz Matthews Location Manager
Production Denise Morgan McGrath Production Accountant
Production Mitchell Bell Production Coordinator
Production Amina Allean Dieye Researcher
Sound Bruce Fowler Orchestrator
Sound Willie D. Burton Production Sound Mixer
Sound Malcolm Luker Scoring Mixer
Sound Ken J. Johnson Sound Designer
Visual Effects Tory Mercer Digital Compositors
Visual Effects John Frazier Special Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects David M. Gray Visual Effects Coordinator
Writing Jim Magdaleno Storyboard
Visual Effects Patrick Phillips Visual Effects
Art Russell Maki Set Dresser
Costume & Make-Up Cathie Valdovino Tailor
Directing K.C. Hodenfield First Assistant Director
Sound Mary Andrews ADR Editor
Sound Elizabeth Kenton ADR Supervisor
Sound Oscar Mitt Assistant Sound Editor
Art Melissa Feinberg Assistant Property Master
Camera Larry Blanford Aerial Director of Photography
Camera Seth Greenwald Dolly Grip
Camera Alan Mozo Grip
Costume & Make-Up Rebeka L. Roberts Ager/Dyer
Costume & Make-Up Holly Davis Key Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Richard Snell Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Douglas Noe Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Crew Randy Peters Aerial Coordinator
Crew Thomas L. Gunderson Animal Coordinator
Crew David Paris Pilot
Directing Jeff Okabayashi Second Assistant Director
Editing Mo Henry Negative Cutter
Lighting Kelly Clear Chief Lighting Technician
Production Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting
Production Susan Ehrhart Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Beanie Barnes Casting Assistant
Sound Mike Chock Foley Editor
Sound Hugh Marsh Musician
Sound Matthias Weber Music Programmer
Sound Harrison White Playback Singer
Sound Bob Badami Supervising Music Editor