Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003)

AdventureFantasyAction

Jack Sparrow, a freewheeling 18th-century pirate, quarrels with a rival pirate bent on pillaging Port Royal. When the governor's daughter is kidnapped, Sparrow decides to help the girl's love save her.

Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl 123movies
Movie Score: 7.7/10 from 15117 votes
Release Date: 2003-07-09
Status: Released
Run time: 143 min / 2:23
Production Studio : Walt Disney Pictures, Jerry Bruckheimer Films
Production Country: United States of America
Loading the player...

Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl Casts

Johnny Depp
as Jack Sparrow
Orlando Bloom
as Will Turner
Keira Knightley
as Elizabeth Swann
Geoffrey Rush
as Barbossa
Jack Davenport
as Norrington
Jonathan Pryce
as Governor Weatherby Swann
Lee Arenberg
as Pintel
Mackenzie Crook
as Ragetti
Damian O'Hare
as Lt. Gillette
Giles New
as Murtogg
Angus Barnett
as Mullroy
David Bailie
as Cotton
Michael Berry Jr.
as Twigg
Isaac C. Singleton Jr.
as Bo'sun
Kevin McNally
as Joshamee Gibbs
Treva Etienne
as Koehler
Zoe Saldana
as Anamaria
Guy Siner
as Harbormaster
Ralph P. Martin
as Mr. Brown
Paula J. Newman
as Estrella
Paul Keith
as Butler
Dylan Smith
as Young Will
Lucinda Dryzek
as Young Elizabeth
Luke de Woolfson
as Frightened Sailor
Michael Sean Tighe
as Seedy Looking Prisoner
Greg Ellis
as Officer
Dustin Seavey
as Sentry
Christian Martin
as Steersman
Israel Aduramo
as Crippled Man
Trevor Goddard
as Grapple
Vince Lozano
as Jacoby
Ben Wilson
as Seedy Prisoner #2
Antonio Valentino
as Seedy Prisoner #3
Lauren Maher
as Scarlett
Matthew Bowyer
as Sailor / Edinburgh
Brye Cooper
as Mallot
Mike Babcock
as Seedy Prisoner #4
Owen Finnegan
as Town Clerk
Ian McIntyre
as Sailor
Vanessa Branch
as Giselle
Sam Roberts
as Crying Boy
Ben Roberts
as Crying Boy
Martin Klebba
as Marty
Félix Castro
as Moises: Jack's Crew
Mike Haberecht
as Kursar: Jack's Crew
Rudolph McCollum
as Matelot: Jack's Crew
Gerard J. Reyes
as Tearlach: Jack's Crew
M. Scott Shields
as Duncan: Jack's Crew
Christopher Sullivan
as Ladbroc: Jack's Crew
Craig Thomson
as Crimp: Jack's Crew
Fred Toft
as Quartetto: Jack's Crew
D.P. FitzGerald
as Weatherby: Barbossa's Crew
Jerry Gauny
as Ketchum: Barbossa's Crew
Maxie J. Santillan Jr.
as Maximo: Barbossa's Crew
Michael Earl Lane
as Monk: Barbossa's Crew
Tobias McKinney
as Dog Ear: Barbossa's Crew
David Patykewich
as Clubba: Barbossa's Crew
Tommy Schooler
as Scarus: Barbossa's Crew
Michael A. Thompson
as Simbakka: Barbossa's Crew
Michael W. Williams
as Hawksmoor: Barbossa's Crew
Jose Zelaya
as Katracho: Barbossa's Crew
Finneus Egan
as Scratch: Barbossa's Crew
Don LaDaga
as Nipperkin: Barbossa's Crew
LeJon
as Lejon
Christopher S. Capp
as Cotton's Parrot (voice)
Gregory Ryan Alosio
as Pirate (uncredited)
Jordi Caballero
as Pirate (uncredited)
Tamara Castle
as Woman in bar (uncredited)
Paul Gagné
as Sailor (uncredited)
Joe Grisaffi
as Marine (uncredited)
James McAuley
as Barbossa's Crew (uncredited)

Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl Crew

Editing Arthur Schmidt Editor
Camera Dariusz Wolski Director of Photography
Sound Klaus Badelt Original Music Composer
Directing Gore Verbinski Director
Production Jerry Bruckheimer Producer
Writing Ted Elliott Screenplay
Writing Ted Elliott Screenstory
Writing Terry Rossio Screenplay
Writing Terry Rossio Screenstory
Writing Stuart Beattie Screenstory
Writing Jay Wolpert Screenstory
Art Brian Morris Production Design
Production Jennifer Alessi Extras Casting
Production Ronna Kress Casting
Editing Stephen E. Rivkin Editor
Editing Craig Wood Editor
Production Bruce Hendricks Executive Producer
Directing Bruce Hendricks Second Assistant Director
Production Mike Stenson Executive Producer
Production Chad Oman Executive Producer
Directing Peter Kohn First Assistant Director
Production Pat Sandston Associate Producer
Sound Christopher Boyes Sound Designer
Sound Christopher Boyes Supervising Sound Editor
Crew Sala Baker Stunts
Art Donald B. Woodruff Art Direction
Sound Mel Wesson Music Arranger
Costume & Make-Up Penny Rose Costume Design
Sound Bob Badami Music Supervisor
Visual Effects Al Bailey Digital Compositors
Art James E. Tocci Art Direction
Crew Barbara Berkery Dialect Coach
Art Derek R. Hill Art Direction
Camera Patrick Loungway Additional Photography
Sound Victoria Rose Sampson Dialogue Editor
Crew Terry D. Frazee Special Effects Coordinator
Editing Christopher S. Capp Assistant Editor
Art Larry Dias Set Decoration
Sound Gloria D'Alessandro Dialogue Editor
Editing Stefan Sonnenfeld Colorist
Sound Bart Hendrickson Music Programmer
Costume & Make-Up Joel Harlow Key Makeup Artist
Crew JoAnn Fregalette Jansen Choreographer
Lighting Rafael E. Sánchez Gaffer
Art P. Scott Bailey Leadman
Art Charles Stewart Property Master
Production Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting
Costume & Make-Up Ve Neill Makeup Department Head
Production Christi Dembrowski Executive Assistant
Camera Mark Meyers Dolly Grip
Editing Kindra Marra First Assistant Editor
Costume & Make-Up Claire Doyle Assistant Makeup Artist
Production Paul Deason Executive Producer
Production Paul Deason Unit Production Manager
Visual Effects Mark 'Crash' McCreery Creature Design
Costume & Make-Up Ken Crouch Wardrobe Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Stacy Horn Key Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Rochelle Best Costumer
Production Ed Arenas Local Casting
Crew Tom Waite Stunts
Sound David E. Campbell Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Camera Mark Colicci Assistant Camera
Sound Addison Teague Sound Effects Editor
Sound John T. Cucci Foley Artist
Sound Karen Spangenberg ADR Editor
Camera David Luckenbach Steadicam Operator
Sound George Watters II Supervising Sound Editor
Costume & Make-Up Toby Bronson Set Costumer
Crew Slamm Andrews Additional Music
Sound Colette D. Dahanne ADR Mixer
Sound Tim Nielsen Sound Effects Editor
Sound Kenneth Karman Music Editor
Crew Gregory D. Liegey Digital Effects Supervisor
Crew Dave Robling Transportation Coordinator
Crew Gabriela Gutentag Unit Publicist
Camera Chris Haarhoff Camera Operator
Sound Ken Fischer Sound Effects Editor
Visual Effects John Knoll Visual Effects Supervisor
Camera David B. Nowell Aerial Director of Photography
Art Robert A. Blackburn Construction Coordinator
Camera Peter Manno Underwater Camera
Visual Effects Miles Teves Visual Development
Sound Jessica Gallavan ADR Supervisor
Sound David Parker Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects Kim Boyle Visual Effects Producer
Sound David A. Arnold Dialogue Editor
Sound Lisa J. Levine ADR Editor
Costume & Make-Up Scott R. Hankins Principal Costumer
Editing Valance Eisleben Editorial Services
Art Carla S. Nemec Art Department Coordinator
Sound Ulrika Akander Dialogue Editor
Production Kristin Dehnert Location Manager
Art Gene Darnell Set Designer
Sound Teri E. Dorman Supervising Dialogue Editor
Production Thomas Hayslip Production Supervisor
Crew Jammie Friday Digital Supervisor
Camera Elliott Marks Still Photographer
Art Craig B. Ayers Sr. Greensman
Visual Effects Hal T. Hickel Animation Supervisor
Lighting Roger Meilink Rigging Gaffer
Crew Maxine Brooks Studio Teachers
Art Monica Frommholz Set Decorating Coordinator
Visual Effects Charles Gibson Visual Effects
Visual Effects Charles Gibson Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Cedric Nicolas-Troyan Visual Effects
Art Darek Gogol Production Illustrator
Sound Christopher Brooks Supervising Music Editor
Sound Robert Elhai Orchestrator
Costume & Make-Up Martin Samuel Hair Designer
Visual Effects Geoff Heron Pyrotechnic Supervisor
Crew Michael Allegro Generator Operator
Costume & Make-Up Susan Carol Schwary Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Brian Sipe Makeup Supervisor
Crew Bryan Park Visual Effects Editor
Production Robert Mazaraki Assistant Production Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Bob Kretschmer Wigmaker
Sound Lee Orloff Production Sound Mixer
Editing Bob Kaiser Color Timer
Production Barrett J. Leigh Production Secretary
Sound Melissa Lytle Assistant Dialogue Editor
Visual Effects John Cassella CG Artist
Sound Jeffrey Biggers Assistant Sound Engineer
Crew Dylan Quirt Post Production Assistant
Sound James Ashwill Foley Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Jane Aull Makeup Artist
Sound Malcolm Luker Scoring Mixer
Crew Travis Tarr Intern
Crew Tami Goldman Post Production Supervisor
Production Maryjane Layani Production Accountant
Art Darrin Denlinger Storyboard Artist
Crew Michael Denering Scenic Artist
Crew Ryan Kautzman Software Engineer
Crew Mark Connelly Loader
Lighting Sophie Shellenberger Electrician
Art Michael Powels Art Direction
Lighting Carlos Baker Lighting Technician
Crew Heather Anderson Set Production Assistant
Crew Fred Apolito Propmaker
Visual Effects Jason H. Snell Matchmove Supervisor
Crew George Marshall Ruge Stunt Coordinator
Art Stephen Howard Construction Foreman
Art Alan James Painter
Camera Jeff Sturgill Camera Technician
Camera Andy Bertelson Grip
Costume & Make-Up Alexa M. Stone Assistant Costume Designer
Art G. Roger Abell Set Dresser
Crew Harry Lu Armorer
Crew Mick Simpson Carpenter
Crew Lea Anderson Craft Service
Crew Steve De Leon Driver
Production Michael Betz Production Assistant
Crew Neil Herzinger Sequence Supervisor
Crew Jason Inman Set Medic
Crew Erik Flockoi Sound Recordist
Crew Tony Angelotti Utility Stunts
Crew Tony Angelotti Stunt Double
Crew David Goldsmith Video Assist Operator
Directing Gary Romolo Fiorelli Assistant Director
Editing Evan Edelist Digital Intermediate
Lighting Jarek Gorczycki Best Boy Electric
Lighting David González Rigging Grip
Production Zoila Gomez Production Coordinator
Production David Bullock Researcher
Sound Jo Mion Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Larry Scharf Sound Mixer
Visual Effects Maria Goodale 3D Supervisor
Visual Effects Yuichiro Yamashita Visual Effects
Visual Effects Paula Nederman Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Alex Frisch Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew George Fisher Stunts
Production Robin De Lano Casting Assistant
Crew David Paris Pilot
Visual Effects Chris Armstrong CG Animator
Crew Matthew H. O'Connor Marine Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Lee Clayton Tailor
Sound Nick Ingman Conductor
Sound Christine Danelski Foley Editor
Art Justin Blampied Title Designer
Sound Kevin Connolly Musician
Costume & Make-Up Darrell Warner Costume Illustrator
Visual Effects Marlo Pabon Compositing Supervisor
Crew Bryan Fletchall Techno Crane Operator
Sound David Holmes Boom Operator
Directing Susan J. Hellmann Second Assistant Director
Crew John Ross Stunts
Crew Mark Harden Animal Coordinator
Camera J. Michael Popovich Key Grip
Art Richard 'Rocky' Nichols Assistant Property Master
Costume & Make-Up Gildardo Tobon Ager/Dyer
Sound Mike Anderson Utility Sound
Visual Effects Timothy Brakensiek Creature Technical Director
Camera Dennis Rogers First Assistant Camera
Editing Jada Budrick Digital Colorist
Sound Colin Cooper ADR Recordist
Crew Donald T. Black Special Effects Technician
Production Liza-Anne Cabral Assistant Production Coordinator
Camera Eric Amundsen Second Assistant Camera
Production Robert George First Assistant Accountant
Visual Effects Sean MacKenzie Digital Compositor
Production Justine Medeiros Production Assistant
Visual Effects Anthony Lucero Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Production Anna Belaro-Rodriguez Second Assistant Accountant
Art Trey Shaffer Graphic Designer
Production Michael Goldberg Payroll Accountant
Visual Effects S. Quinn Pre-Visualization Coordinator
Editing Chris Holt Digital Intermediate Producer
Production Donald Fly General Manager
Camera Aaron G. York Libra Head Technician
Editing John Scheer Digital Intermediate Editor
Directing Steven F. Beaupre Second Second Assistant Director
Directing Lisa Mantoux Additional Second Assistant Director
Crew Kristen Lobstein Special Effects Assistant
Visual Effects Robyn Hudson Visual Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects Leigh Ann Fan Visual Effects Production Manager
Camera Brandon Margulies Additional First Assistant Camera
Camera Matt Guiza Additional Second Assistant Camera
Camera Alan Gitlin Digital Imaging Technician
Production Brooke Brunson Assistant Location Manager
Production Jon Miller Assistant Accountant
Production Kait Pickering Extras Casting Assistant
Production Kelly DeTample Key Production Assistant
Visual Effects Robert Rowles Rotoscoping Artist
Production Patti O'Leary Travel Coordinator