The Polar Express (2004)

AdventureAnimationFamilyFantasy

When a doubting young boy takes an extraordinary train ride to the North Pole, he embarks on a journey of self-discovery that shows him that the wonder of life never fades for those who believe.

The Polar Express 123movies
Movie Score: 6.6/10 from 3502 votes
Release Date: 2004-11-10
Status: Released
Run time: 100 min / 1:40
Production Studio : Golden Mean, Playtone, ImageMovers, Castle Rock Entertainment, Shangri-La Entertainment
Production Country: United States of America
Loading the player...

The Polar Express Casts

Tom Hanks
as Hero Boy / Father / Conductor / Hobo / Scrooge / Santa Claus (voice)
Michael Jeter
as Smokey / Steamer (voice)
Nona Gaye
as Hero Girl (voice)
Peter Scolari
as Lonely Boy Billy (voice)
Eddie Deezen
as Know-It-All (voice)
Leslie Zemeckis
as Sister Sarah / Mother (voice)
Steven Tyler
as Elf Lieutenant (voice)
Julene Renee
as Red Head Girl (voice)
Chris Coppola
as Toothless Boy (voice)
Charles Fleischer
as Elf General (voice)
Daryl Sabara
as Hero Boy (voice)
Josh Hutcherson
as Hero Boy (additional motion capture)
Isabella Peregrina
as Sister Sarah (voice)
Ashly Holloway
as Sister Sarah (additional motion capture)
Jimmy 'Jax' Pinchak
as Know-it-all Kid (additional motion capture)
Tinashe
as Hero Girl (motion-capture modelling)
Chantel Valdivieso
as Hero Girl (additional motion capture modelling)
Meagan Moore
as Hero Girl (singing voice)
Jimmy Bennett
as Lonely Boy Billy (voice)
Hayden McFarland
as Lonely Boy Billy (additional motion capture)
Matthew Hall
as Lonely Boy Billy (singing voice)
Dylan Cash
as Boy on Train (voice)
André Sogliuzzo
as Smokey and Steamer (voice)
Brendan King
as Pastry Chef
Andy Pellick
as Pastry Chef
Connor Matheus
as Toothless Boy
Evan Sabara
as Young Boy
Dante Pastula
as Little Boy
Josh Eli
as Waiter
Mark Mendonca
as Waiter
Rolandas Hendricks
as Waiter
Mark Goodman
as Waiter
Jon Scott
as Waiter
Gregory Gast
as Waiter
Gordon Hart
as Waiter
Phil Fondacaro
as Elf
Debbie Lee Carrington
as Elf
Mark Povinelli
as Elf
Ed Gale
as Elf
Eric Newton
as Acrobatic Elf
Aidan O'Shea
as Acrobatic Elf
Aaron Hendry
as Acrobatic Elf
Kevin C. Carr
as Acrobatic Elf
Bee Jay Joyer
as Acrobatic Elf
Jena Carpenter
as Acrobatic Elf
Karine Mauffrey
as Acrobatic Elf
Elisabeth P. Carpenter
as Acrobatic Elf
Bill Forchion
as Acrobatic Elf
Devin Henderson
as Acrobatic Elf
Sagiv Ben-Binyamin
as Acrobatic Elf

The Polar Express Crew

Sound Alan Silvestri Original Music Composer
Sound Alan Silvestri Songs
Sound Alan Silvestri Conductor
Writing Robert Zemeckis Screenplay
Directing Robert Zemeckis Director
Production Robert Zemeckis Producer
Production Steve Starkey Producer
Directing Steve Starkey Second Unit Director
Production Tom Hanks Executive Producer
Camera Don Burgess Director of Photography
Writing William Broyles Jr. Screenplay
Art Rick Carter Production Design
Costume & Make-Up Joanna Johnston Costume Design
Production Victoria Burrows Casting
Lighting Steven C. McGee Chief Lighting Technician
Sound Tom Johnson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Cary Weitz Boom Operator
Art Karen O'Hara Set Decoration
Art Tony Fanning Art Direction
Production Josh McLaglen Unit Production Manager
Production Josh McLaglen Associate Producer
Directing Josh McLaglen First Assistant Director
Sound Dennie Thorpe Foley
Sound Jana Vance Foley
Crew Brian Magerkurth Sound Recordist
Art Oliver Scholl Production Illustrator
Sound Ellen Heuer Foley Artist
Visual Effects Jim Berney Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound William Ross Orchestrator
Sound Dennis Leonard Supervising Sound Editor
Art James Hegedus Art Direction
Crew Dana Gong Post Production Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Daniel C. Striepeke Makeup Artist
Art Robin L. Miller Property Master
Production Jack Rapke Executive Producer
Camera Robert Presley Director of Photography
Editing Jeremiah O'Driscoll Editor
Art Doug Chiang Production Design
Costume & Make-Up Tegan Taylor Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Nacoma Whobrey Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Deborah La Mia Denaver Key Makeup Artist
Visual Effects Jerome Chen Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Glen Ballard Songs
Production Peter M. Tobyansen Associate Producer
Sound Randy Thom Sound Designer
Sound Randy Thom Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Production Debbie Denise Associate Producer
Visual Effects Ken Ralston VFX Supervisor
Crew Sean Phillips Digital Effects Supervisor
Crew Chris Juen Digital Producer
Crew Martin A. Kline Visual Effects Art Director
Art Scott Herbertson Assistant Art Director
Production Gary Goetzman Producer
Costume & Make-Up Leo Corey Castellano Makeup Artist
Production Chris van Allsburg Executive Producer
Writing Chris van Allsburg Book
Production William Teitler Producer
Production Steven J. Boyd Co-Producer
Editing R. Orlando Duenas Editor
Production Scot Boland Casting
Sound Conrad Pope Orchestrator
Sound Joel McNeely Orchestrator
Production Zane Weiner Executive In Charge Of Production
Production Zane Weiner Production Executive
Sound William B. Kaplan Sound Mixer
Sound William B. Kaplan Production Sound Mixer
Sound David Lucarelli ADR Recordist
Art Richard Blake Wester Set Dresser
Sound Ronald G. Roumas Sound Recordist
Crew Michael Lantieri Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Richard Robinson Propmaker
Editing Jonathan Null Dialogue Editor
Sound Jonathan Null ADR Editor
Crew Joseph Sullivan Driver
Crew Michael Len Motion Capture Artist
Camera James C.J. Williams Head of Layout
Art Stefan Dechant Storyboard Artist
Art Todd Cherniawsky Set Designer
Art Norman Newberry Art Direction
Visual Effects Dean Wolcott Modeling
Visual Effects Jordan Harris Animation
Sound George Doering Musician
Crew Jeff Evans Stunts
Production Daryl C. Lefever Production Accountant
Writing Enfys Dickinson Creative Producer
Visual Effects Michael Condro 3D Artist
Camera François Duhamel Still Photographer
Production Gabriela Ríos Production Office Coordinator
Production Gabriela Ríos Production Coordinator
Crew David Hugghins Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Jane English Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Avneet Kaur Hairstylist
Directing Luca Kouimelis Script Supervisor
Art Andrew L. Jones Assistant Art Director
Crew Jane E. Russell Unit Publicist
Art John P. Goldsmith Assistant Art Director
Costume & Make-Up Scott Parrish Hairstylist
Directing Fernando Benítez Layout
Costume & Make-Up Pamela Wise Costume Supervisor
Production Judith Bouley Additional Casting
Costume & Make-Up Anthony Almaraz Set Costumer
Sound Eric Bradley Musician
Costume & Make-Up Robert Ryan Makeup Artist
Art Alicia Maccarone Art Direction
Editing Terry Haggar Color Timer
Art Mike Stassi Assistant Art Director
Art John Villarino Construction Coordinator
Crew Will Files Sound Design Assistant
Crew Brian Machleit Stunts
Art Masako Masuda Set Designer
Art Jim Wallis Assistant Art Director
Sound Kenneth Karman Music Editor
Visual Effects Craig Sost Visual Effects Producer
Sound David C. Hughes Sound Effects Editor
Sound Gene Radzik Dolby Consultant
Visual Effects Patrick Ballin Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Visual Effects John Clinton Visual Effects Producer
Camera Patrick B. O'Brien Camera Operator
Costume & Make-Up Kathryn Blondell Hair Designer
Art David C. Potter Leadman
Costume & Make-Up Cinzia Zanetti Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Audrey L. Anzures Key Hair Stylist
Art Kenneth A. Larson Set Designer
Sound Dennis S. Sands Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Sue Fox Foley Editor
Editing C. Marie Davis Digital Intermediate Producer
Sound Scott Guitteau Sound Effects Editor
Costume & Make-Up Bill Myer Makeup Artist
Sound E. Larry Oatfield Foley Editor
Crew Samuel R. Harrison III Video Assist Operator
Crew George Denes Suhayda Visual Effects Art Director
Visual Effects John E. Sasaki Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Kelvin Lee Senior Animator
Art Jeffrey Beck Set Designer
Crew Joey Freitas Driver
Visual Effects Alice V. Kaiserian Animation
Crew Timothy Eaton Visual Effects Editor
Costume & Make-Up Ketty Gonzalez Hairstylist
Directing Joseph Thomas Layout
Costume & Make-Up Roxane Griffin Key Hair Stylist
Visual Effects Paul Jessel Animation
Production Josh Einsohn Casting Assistant
Visual Effects Rocco Pucillo Visual Effects Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Tyler Ely Key Hair Stylist
Visual Effects Stéphane Couture Animation
Visual Effects Seth Hippen Animation
Visual Effects Jeff Lin Animation
Visual Effects Denis Samoilov Animation
Visual Effects Danny Wawrzaszek Animation
Camera David Howard Camera Operator
Visual Effects Jeff Frost Modeling
Directing Juan Gonzalez Layout
Art Jackson Bishop Set Designer
Editing Alex Olivares First Assistant Editor
Crew Shane Habberstad Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Robert Norin Makeup Artist
Sound Michael Miller ADR Mixer
Editing James Andrykowski Assistant Editor
Costume & Make-Up Angie Wells Makeup Artist
Visual Effects Stephen M. Rickert Jr. VFX Editor
Visual Effects Lori Smallwood Visual Effects
Crew Randy Cantor Transportation Coordinator
Production Mark Scoon Executive In Charge Of Production
Sound Frank Rinella Foley Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Robin Richesson Costume Illustrator
Sound Karen Brocco Assistant Dialogue Editor
Crew Mark Lambert Digital Effects Supervisor
Art Brian Feola Construction Foreman
Camera Steven Cueva Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Donna Cicatelli-Lewis Makeup Artist
Crew Dane Farwell Stunt Double
Crew John Carrafa Choreographer
Production Heather Wusterbarth Key Set Production Assistant
Camera Michael J. Coo Key Grip
Crew Tom Armbruster Motion Capture Artist
Crew Jep Hill Sequence Supervisor
Art Diana Goodwin Art Department Coordinator
Art Erin Collins Butler Art Department Coordinator
Production Susan Fried Casting Associate
Visual Effects David Schaub Animation Supervisor
Crew Rob Bredow Digital Effects Supervisor
Crew Alberto Menache Digital Effects Supervisor
Crew Rob Engle Digital Effects Supervisor
Crew David Parrish Sequence Supervisor
Crew Robert Winter Sequence Supervisor
Visual Effects Timothy Loughran Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Chris McLeod Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Jarrod Nesbit Visual Effects Coordinator
Editing Alison Learned Wolf First Assistant Editor
Editing Mo Henry Negative Cutter
Editing Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
Art Ryan Cosgrove Art Department Assistant
Sound James Thatcher Musician
Directing Rick Kelly Second Assistant Director
Visual Effects Vladimir Todorov Character Designer
Art Cathlyn Marshall Set Designer
Art Smokey Stover Set Designer
Art Kseniya Hoppe Set Designer
Editing Ryan Chan Assistant Editor
Directing Corey Hels Layout
Directing Maksymillian Naporowski Layout
Directing Carlos Pedroza Layout
Lighting Bradlee Thomas Emmons III Rigging Gaffer
Camera Mark P. Coo Grip
Sound M.B. Gordy Musician
Lighting Edward J. Cox Best Boy Electric
Visual Effects Oscar G. Castillo Visual Effects
Crew Matthew Rugetti Stunts
Lighting Ronald A. Miller Rigging Grip
Sound Kevin Connolly Musician
Visual Effects Keith Paciello Animation
Sound Matt Chamberlain Musician
Crew Ken C. Wu Set Production Assistant
Sound Wade Culbreath Musician
Costume & Make-Up Diana Wilson Key Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Scott Owen Set Dressing Artist
Crew Paulie DiCocco Driver
Crew Christopher Burdorf Software Engineer
Crew Allen Robinson Stunt Coordinator
Crew Mark Chadwick Stunts
Editing Paul McGhee Digital Intermediate Colorist
Lighting Glen Gustafson Lighting Artist
Production Sande Scoredos Production Supervisor
Writing Maureen Beatty Storyboard
Visual Effects Martin L'Heureux Animation
Costume & Make-Up Karen Westerfield Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Lisa Buono Makeup Artist
Visual Effects Edward Taylor IV Character Modelling Supervisor
Visual Effects Thomas Esmeralda Matte Painter
Crew Adrian Iler Sequence Supervisor
Lighting Frances Kumashiro Lighting Artist
Visual Effects Quentin Frost Visual Effects Technical Director
Visual Effects Brian C. Davis Visual Effects
Visual Effects Daniel James Weber Visual Effects Technical Director
Costume & Make-Up Nadege Schoenfeld Makeup Artist
Lighting Ben Radcliffe Lighting Artist
Sound Patricio Castillo Musician
Crew J. Robert Ray Software Engineer
Visual Effects Mark Krentz Modeling
Editing W. Layne Mcdonald Additional Editing
Visual Effects Alex Tysowsky Animation
Visual Effects Jon L. Hooper Animation
Visual Effects Marco Marenghi Animation
Camera Matt Cohen Camera Operator
Crew Daniel Kuehn Digital Producer
Camera Adam W. Erler Grip
Camera Mitchell K. Hiniker Grip
Lighting Mark Hamilton Lighting Artist
Costume & Make-Up Dale Condit Makeup Artist
Visual Effects Dustin Zachary Modeling
Visual Effects Kim Smith Modeling
Visual Effects Marc Steinberg Modeling
Visual Effects Tony Bohorquez Modeling
Crew Mark Lipsmeyer Motion Capture Artist
Sound Andrew Bain Musician
Sound Marcia Dickstein Musician
Crew Brian Hall Software Engineer
Crew Min-Zhi Shao Software Engineer
Crew Kevin Gillen Special Effects
Visual Effects Dan Kessler VFX Artist
Visual Effects Ergin Kuke VFX Artist
Visual Effects Hae-Jeon Lee Visual Effects
Visual Effects Kyudon Choi Visual Effects
Visual Effects Len White Visual Effects
Visual Effects Nick Gray Visual Effects
Visual Effects Sandra Warren Visual Effects
Sound George Peterson Jr. Foley Recordist
Crew Joel Mitchell Special Effects Technician
Visual Effects Brian Ducharme Digital Compositor
Production Christian Feldhaus First Assistant Accountant
Production Dakau Jackson Second Assistant Accountant
Camera Craig Kohtala Best Boy Grip
Editing Jan Yarbrough Colorist
Art Ann Knight Set Buyer
Production Angela Randazzo Payroll Accountant
Crew James Andrykowski Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Beth Tyszkiewicz Visual Effects Production Assistant
Camera Antony Diamond Second Assistant Camera
Visual Effects Andrew Titcomb Layout Supervisor
Visual Effects Pete Billington CG Artist
Visual Effects J.D. Cowles Compositing Lead
Production Josh Ernstrom Production Assistant
Crew Steve Guevara Motion Capture Artist