The Dig (2021)

DramaHistory

As WWII looms, a wealthy widow hires an amateur archaeologist to excavate the burial mounds on her estate. When they make a historic discovery, the echoes of Britain's past resonate in the face of its uncertain future‎.

The Dig 123movies
Movie Score: 7/10 from 447 votes
Release Date: 2021-01-14
Status: Released
Run time: 112 min / 1:52
Production Studio : Clerkenwell Films, Magnolia Mae Films
Production Country: United Kingdom
Loading the player...

The Dig Casts

Carey Mulligan
as Edith Pretty
Ralph Fiennes
as Basil Brown
Lily James
as Peggy Piggott
Johnny Flynn
as Rory Lomax
Ben Chaplin
as Stuart Piggott
Ken Stott
as Charles Phillips
Archie Barnes
as Robert Pretty
Monica Dolan
as May Brown
Eamon Farren
as John Brailsford
Paul Ready
as James Reid Moir
Peter McDonald
as Guy Maynard
Stephen Worrall
as Ferryman
Danny Webb
as John Grateley
Robert Wilfort
as Billy Lyons
James Dryden
as George Spooner
Joe Hurst
as John Jacobs
Christopher Godwin
as Dr Parry
Ellie Piercy
as Mrs Lyons
Bronwyn James
as Ellen Mckenzie
Des Kaliszewski
as Barge Skipper
Jonah Rzeskiewicz
as London Man
Jack Bennett
as Air Raid Warden
John Macmillan
as Dr Rothman
Arsher Ali
as William Grimes
Amelia Stephenson
as Amelia

The Dig Crew

Art Maria Djurkovic Production Design
Editing Jon Harris Editor
Production Redmond Morris Co-Producer
Sound Martin Cantwell Sound Effects Editor
Art Karen Wakefield Supervising Art Director
Production Lucy Bevan Casting Director
Directing Simon Stone Director
Art Steve Carter Art Direction
Sound Atli Örvarsson Conductor
Camera Mike Eley Director of Photography
Camera Mike Eley "A" Camera Operator
Production Gabrielle Tana Producer
Production Carolyn Marks Blackwood Producer
Directing Barrie McCulloch First Assistant Director
Crew Meg Clark Post Production Supervisor
Production Meg Clark Co-Producer
Production Olivia Grant Casting Associate
Writing Moira Buffini Screenplay
Crew Alexander Bracq Stunts
Crew Heather Phillips Stunts
Production Murray Ferguson Producer
Crew Marc Cass Stunt Coordinator
Sound Matthias Gohl Orchestrator
Sound Matthias Gohl Music Producer
Sound Marcus Mumford ADR Mixer
Directing Ben Harrison Second Assistant Director
Camera Adam Shell Digital Imaging Technician
Costume & Make-Up Alice Babidge Costume Design
Production Andrew Semans Associate Producer
Sound Rob Turner Foley Supervisor
Production Andrew Bonner Unit Production Manager
Art Tatiana MacDonald Set Decoration
Editing Russell White Online Editor
Sound Paul Cotterell Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Directing Susanna Lenton Script Supervisor
Sound Glen Gathard Foley Mixer
Art Gordon Fitzgerald Property Master
Crew Andy Bennett Stunt Coordinator
Crew Dan Evans Set Medic
Sound Matt Davies Dialogue Editor
Camera Jeremy Braben Aerial Director of Photography
Crew Jeremy Braben Drone Operator
Camera Agnieszka Szeliga "B" Camera Operator
Camera Mark Silk Underwater Director of Photography
Camera Larry D. Horricks Still Photographer
Sound Danny Sheehan Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Paul Carter Sound Designer
Sound Paul Carter Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Jonathan Rutter Unit Publicist
Costume & Make-Up Louise Fisher Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Louise Fisher Hairstylist
Sound Robert Chen Second Assistant Sound
Sound Mark Appleby ADR Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Jenny Shircore Hair Designer
Costume & Make-Up Jenny Shircore Makeup Designer
Art Max Klaentschi Art Direction
Writing John Preston Novel
Crew Eugene O'Connor Unit Publicist
Visual Effects Nick Rideout Special Effects Supervisor
Camera Dion M. Casey "B" Camera Operator
Crew Alan Senior Special Effects Technician
Crew John Rafique Special Effects Technician
Lighting Gavin Ogden Best Boy Electric
Production Anne Sheehan Executive Producer
Art James Corker Assistant Art Director
Sound Steve Wright Orchestrator
Lighting Matt Moffatt Gaffer
Camera Natasha Saxby Camera Trainee
Camera James R. Powell Grip
Art Matt Curtis Main Title Designer
Crew Steve Morphew Stand In
Sound Julian Kershaw Orchestrator
Sound Zoe Freed Foley Artist
Sound Stefan Gregory Original Music Composer
Sound Stefan Gregory Orchestrator
Crew Chris Morrison Stunts
Camera Jessie Brough First Assistant "B" Camera
Production Faye Robinson Travel Coordinator
Art Andrew Harvey Standby Painter
Camera Emin Atilgan Second Assistant "A" Camera
Lighting Bernie Prentice Underwater Gaffer
Costume & Make-Up Jon Henry Gordon Hairstylist
Sound Oskar von Unge Dialogue Editor
Art Rachel Garlick Storyboard Artist
Crew Matt Hermiston Stunts
Production Emma Crompton Casting Assistant
Production Bettina Lyster Production Coordinator
Crew Dave Shaw Marine Coordinator
Crew Jim Swanson Drone Operator
Sound Stephen McLaughlin Music Producer
Editing Karolina Dziwinska Digital Intermediate Producer
Visual Effects Zafar Janjua Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Dan Victoire Visual Effects Compositor
Lighting Mark Johnson Rigging Gaffer
Costume & Make-Up Anna Cavaliere Costumer
Visual Effects Emanuele Farnesi CG Artist
Camera Alan Perrin Drone Pilot
Production Damon Crane Location Manager
Lighting Ian Jewels Electrician
Crew Holly Blenkins Special Effects Technician
Art Joe Vassallo Painter
Visual Effects Louise Aubertin VFX Artist
Editing Adam Glasman Digital Colorist
Camera Sergio Bernuzzi Key Grip
Art James Dean Sculptor
Crew Mick Hurrell Health and Safety
Crew Nick Kenealy Video Assist Operator
Crew Stephen Lee Video Assist Operator
Editing Ruth Antoine First Assistant Editor
Visual Effects James D. Etherington Visual Effects Supervisor
Art Dan Marsden Construction Manager
Production Lara Sargent Post Production Accountant
Camera David Draper Grip
Crew Ronnie Evans Stand In
Crew Liam Taylor Floor Runner
Production Josephina van Leeuwen Travel Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Claire Pompili Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Claire Pompili Hairstylist
Sound Bjarni Frímann Bjarnason Musician
Crew Robbie Keane Stunts
Lighting Pat Crawford Electrician
Camera Marie-Sophie Daniel First Assistant "A" Camera
Art Charis Theobald Graphic Designer
Crew Laura Coates Actor's Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Lucy Hannah Vick Makeup Trainee
Costume & Make-Up Alex Locke Costume Supervisor
Crew Jamie Matthewman Dialect Coach
Directing Alexandra Beahan Third Assistant Director
Camera Michael Hannan First Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Louis Spanswick O'Brien Data Wrangler
Crew Lester Jones Specialized Driver
Costume & Make-Up Olivia Simpson Costume Assistant
Production Matthew Harrison Location Assistant
Editing Alexander Phillips Digital Intermediate Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Martine Cooper Costumer
Production Joseph Gould Assistant Location Manager
Visual Effects Laurence Lavoie Visual Effects Compositor
Crew Steve Sexton Specialized Driver
Visual Effects Alexander Ha CG Artist
Visual Effects Jacob Green Visual Effects Compositor
Visual Effects Joanna Barcikowska Visual Effects Compositor
Visual Effects Tom Mortelette Visual Effects Compositor
Crew Tom Paine Special Effects Technician
Production Sam Martin Production Secretary
Camera Phoebe Fraser Digital Imaging Technician
Production Ellie Wood Producer
Crew Christian Cole Stunts
Crew Benos Noble Stunts
Crew Kyle McKee Stunts
Art Zuzia Mazurczak-Beska Standby Art Director
Art Iveta Smidtaite Draughtsman
Art Franco Voltolini Art Department Assistant
Art Liz Ainley Set Decoration Buyer
Art Isabella Faull Assistant Set Decoration
Art Katie Carr Petty Cash Buyer
Crew Len Wheeler Prop Maker
Art Georgia Rose Fairman Dressing Prop
Art Nick Barton Dressing Prop
Art Lisa Ioane Dressing Prop
Art Samuel Cook Dressing Prop
Art Lukas Oheix Dressing Prop
Art Thomas Davies Dressing Prop
Art Sophie Whittle Greensman
Art Toby Carpenter Greensman
Art Dale Trotter Greensman
Art Gary Baggaley Greensman
Camera Victoria Hanna Second Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Pippa Griffith-Jones Second Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Niall Daly Enright Camera Trainee
Lighting Anthony Farrell Electrician
Lighting George Lengyel Electrician
Lighting Mark Fortune Electrician
Lighting Bruce Magahy Electrician
Lighting Liam Perry Electrician
Lighting Fabien Peulvast Electrician
Lighting Thomas Woodvine Electrician
Lighting Davie Mitchell Electrician
Camera Dave Hideg Libra Head Technician
Costume & Make-Up Mel Page Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Marta Torres Pena Costume Standby
Costume & Make-Up Rose Grant Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Amy De Rees Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Amy De Rees Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Grace Firmin Makeup Trainee
Costume & Make-Up Lucy Moore Makeup Trainee
Production Alexandra McArdle Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Josh Newiss Production Assistant
Production Lily Lanham-Brown Production Assistant
Production Sophie Lyell First Assistant Accountant
Production Mark Birtchnell Payroll Accountant
Production Caroline Dreesmann Assistant Location Manager
Production Sarah Worsley Assistant Location Manager
Production Ruben Pereira Assistant Location Manager
Production Duncan Flower Unit Manager
Production Thomas Kingett Unit Manager
Production Jamie Smith Assistant Unit Manager
Crew Ali Alkan Security
Crew Delraj Janju Security
Crew Emmanuel Osei Security
Crew Mark Bamfield Security
Crew Paul Etherington Security
Crew Trevor Fleming Security
Production Akar Faraj Location Assistant
Production Akam Faraj Location Assistant
Production Lucy Heno Location Assistant
Production Harriet Stovold Location Assistant
Art Milly Webster Construction Coordinator
Art Gary Jobber Supervising Carpenter
Crew Tom Macken Carpenter
Art Kris Szydlowski Painter
Art Theresa Kelly Painter
Art Mel Ward Painter
Art Paul House Standby Carpenter
Lighting Erion Pemaj Standby Rigger
Crew Chris Watson Special Effects Technician
Crew Dan Vico Special Effects Technician
Crew Destiny Trow Special Effects Technician
Crew Andrew Blackburn Transportation Captain
Crew Simon Yearwood Specialized Driver
Crew Imran Hussain Specialized Driver
Crew Paul Gatley Specialized Driver
Crew Mo Din Specialized Driver
Crew Akram Aleswood Specialized Driver
Crew Danyaal Ayyaz Specialized Driver
Crew Salah Dhipan Specialized Driver
Crew Tristan Folaranmi Specialized Driver
Crew Val Jones Specialized Driver
Crew Joseph Jones Specialized Driver
Crew Joseph Jones Snr Specialized Driver
Crew Musa Uysal Specialized Driver
Crew Tomasz Sienicki Specialized Driver
Crew Grzegorz Zalewski Specialized Driver
Crew Piotr Wolczek Specialized Driver
Crew Lee Green Specialized Driver
Crew Andrew McCormick Specialized Driver
Crew Ellen Steers Unit Publicist
Production Katie Brydon Casting Assistant
Directing James Metcalf Additional Second Assistant Director
Crew Lucine Canel Floor Runner
Crew Benji Greenwell Floor Runner
Crew Elspeth Edmonds Stand In
Production Leah Foster Producer's Assistant
Production Tyro Heath Producer's Assistant
Production Emily Lowe Producer's Assistant
Crew Jay Ducker Actor's Assistant
Crew Helena Barnes Chaperone
Crew Susanna Drew Chaperone
Crew Tom Crossland Chaperone Tutor
Crew John Carbine Set Medic
Crew Agnass Babisz Set Medic
Crew Steve Clark Catering Head Chef
Crew Wayne Buck Catering
Crew Chris Leach Catering
Crew Bart Mojcik Catering
Production Lucy Randolph Post Production Coordinator
Sound Greta Salóme Stefànsdóttir Musician
Sound Bryndís Björgvinsdóttir Musician
Sound Emil Þorri Emilsson Musician
Visual Effects Dom Maidlow CG Artist
Visual Effects Maybrit Bulla VFX Artist
Visual Effects Christopher Lok Wah Tang Visual Effects Compositor
Visual Effects Hyson Pereira Visual Effects Compositor
Visual Effects Vadim Davidoff Visual Effects Compositor
Visual Effects Iain Read Visual Effects Compositor
Visual Effects Jonathan Atkins-Pott Visual Effects Compositor
Visual Effects Serena Lee Visual Effects Compositor
Visual Effects Zeki Doru Ondun Visual Effects Compositor
Visual Effects Blanca Del Pozo Cavallé De Moya Rotoscoping Artist
Visual Effects Cameron Butler Rotoscoping Artist
Visual Effects Philip Johnson Rotoscoping Artist
Visual Effects Connor Tong Rotoscoping Artist
Visual Effects Elysia Cunningham Visual Effects Compositor
Visual Effects Katie Hardwick Visual Effects Compositor