Babylon 123movies
7.747

Babylon (2022)

DramaComedy

A tale of outsized ambition and outrageous excess, tracing the rise and fall of multiple characters in an era of unbridled decadence and depravity during Hollywood's transition from silent films and to sound films in the late 1920s.

Babylon 123movies
Movie Score: 7.747/10 from 664 votes
Release Date: 2022-12-22
Status: Released
Run time: 189 min / 3:9
Production Studio : Paramount, Marc Platt Productions, Material Pictures, C2 Motion Picture Group, Wild Chickens, Organism Pictures
Production Country: United States of America

Babylon Casts

Brad Pitt
as Jack Conrad
Margot Robbie
as Nellie LaRoy
Diego Calva
as Manny Torres
Jean Smart
as Elinor St. John
Flea
as Bob Levine
Jovan Adepo
as Sidney Palmer
J.C. Currais
as Truck Driver
Jimmy Ortega
as Elephant Wrangler
Hansford Prince
as Joe Holiday
Telvin Griffin
as Reggie
Olivia Wilde
as Ina Conrad
Circus-Szalewski
as Driver (Wallach's Party)
Lukas Haas
as George Munn
Li Jun Li
as Lady Fay Zhu
Kaia Gerber
as Starlet
Patrick Fugit
as Officer Elwood
Eric Roberts
as Robert Roy
Cici Lau
as Gho Zhu
Tyler Seiple
as Customer at Sam Wong's
Zack Newick
as P.A. (Early Kinoscope)
Rory Scovel
as The Count
Olivia Hamilton
as Ruth Adler
P.J. Byrne
as Max (Ruth's Assistant Director)
Alexandre Chen
as Ruth's D.P. (James Wong Howe)
Bob Clendenin
as Otto's A.D.
Miraj Grbić
as Extra
Johnny Hoops
as Extra
James Wellington
as Extra
Carlos Nunez
as Tim
Laura Steinel
as Abby (Assistant Jack's Tent)
Danny Jolles
as Writer (Jack's Tent)
James Vincent
as Employee (Camera Rental House)
Richard Clarke Larsen
as A.C. (Camera Rental House)
Max Minghella
as Irving Thalberg
Samara Weaving
as Constance Moore
Jeff Garlin
as Don Wallach
Anthony Burkhalter
as Reporter (Small Restaurant)
Terry Walters
as Editor (Kinoscope)
Trisha Simmons
as Woman at Door
Ariel Flores
as Young Man
Karolina Szymczak
as Olga Putti
Sean O'Bryan
as Studio Executive (Billy)
David Ury
as Fan (Autograph)
Katia Gomez
as Nurse at Sanatorium
Vanessa Bednar
as Nellie's Mother
Carson Higgins
as Lloyd (Sound Mixer)
Armando Cosio
as Grip Harry (1st Day of Sound)
Frederick Koehler
as D.P. Bill (1st Day of Sound)
Spencer Morgan
as Clapper (1st Day of Sound)
Ric Sarabia
as Crew Member (1st Day of Sound)
Jim Allen Jackson
as Set Medic (1st Day of Sound)
Katherine Waterston
as Estelle
Yissendy Trinidad
as Carmelita
Cyrus Hobbi
as Football Player
Anton Hedayat
as Football Player
Hayley Huntley
as Liz (Pool Party)
John Mariano
as Master of Ceremonies
Christopher Allen
as Manny's Assistant
Arely Vianet
as Spanish Language Actress
Jeremy Roberts
as Studio Employee (Sidney's House)
Alex Reznik
as Kinoscope Executive
Chloe Fineman
as Marion Davies
Pat Skipper
as William Randolph Hearst
John Kerry
as Jonathan Rothschild
Sarah Ramos
as Harriet Rothschild
Jennifer Grant
as Mildred Yates
Julian Lefevre
as Waiter
Taylor Nichols
as Wealthy Man
Bryan Scott Johnson
as Wealthy Mann
Kelly Meyer
as Wealthy Woman
Brenna Power
as Wealthy Woman
David Abed
as Young Studio Executive
Kevin Symons
as Guest at Hearst Bungalow
Jonathan Thomson
as Guest at Hearst Bungalow
Jim O'Brien
as Guest at Hearst Bungalow
Chris Doubek
as Guest at Hearst Bungalow
Dorian Martin
as Production Assistant
Todd Giebenhain
as Prop Master (Kinoscope)
Mather Zickel
as Distribution Executive
Ireland Sexton
as Thalberg's Secretary
Andrew Hawtrey
as Kinoscope Assistant Director
Mike Fletcher
as Guard (Kinoscope)
Jonathan Ohye
as New MGM Assistant Director
James Crittenden
as Harold
Pete Ploszek
as Young Actor (Jack's Beach Set)
Robert Beitzel
as Lewis the Director
Ethan Suplee
as Wilson
Walker Hare
as McKay's Associate
Douglas Fruchey
as Masked Man
Taylor Hill
as Rebecca
Marc Platt
as Producer
Stephen Thomas
as Tourism Official
Sophia Magaña
as Manny's Daughter
Karen Bethzabe
as Silvia Torres
Oscar Balderrama
as Guard at Gate
Aurielle Simmons
as Ticket Clerk (1952)
Eamon Hunt
as Man Shouting in Bad Irish Accent
Kenajuan Bentley
as Conductor (Night Club)
John Macey
as Kyle
Noah Reilly
as Bellhop
Marcos A. Ferraez
as Police Officer
Phoebe Tonkin
as Jane Thornton
Troy Metcalf
as Orville Pickwick
Albert Hammond Jr.
as Guest (Chicken Line)
Cutty Cuthbert
as Jimmy
Bregje Heinen
as Female Guest (Nathalie)
Dana Marcolina
as Female Guest (Jack Tattoo)
Tal Seder
as Male Guest (Wallach's)
Robert Morgan
as Director (Wallach's Party)
Nana Ghana
as Woman in Ostrich Feather Hat
Joe Dallesandro
as Charlie / Photographer
E.E. Bell
as Wilbur
Sol Landerman
as Publicity Executive (Wallach's Party)
Karina Fontes
as Jen
Spike Jonze
as Otto (uncredited)
Freya Parker
as Nude Extra (uncredited)
Tobey Maguire
as James McKay
Lewis Tan
as Smoking Man
Manny Liotta
as Sneezing PA

Babylon Crew

Production Francine Maisler Casting
Production Tobey Maguire Executive Producer
Costume & Make-Up Mary Zophres Costume Design
Production Marc Platt Producer
Sound Mildred Iatrou Supervising Sound Editor
Production Adam Siegel Executive Producer
Art Paul Sonski Set Designer
Editing Deborah Ricketts Archival Footage Research
Sound Eric Reed Musician
Directing Damien Chazelle Director
Writing Damien Chazelle Writer
Production Chris Baugh Location Manager
Costume & Make-Up Arjen Tuiten Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Art Grant Sawyer Props
Art Nancy Deren Set Designer
Camera Linus Sandgren Director of Photography
Art Eric Sundahl Supervising Art Director
Production Ted Kim Assistant Location Manager
Editing Tom Cross Editor
Crew Michael Nouryeh Visual Effects Editor
Camera David Duran Camera Intern
Production Helen Estabrook Executive Producer
Sound Andy Nelson Sound Mixer
Sound Andy Nelson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Tobias Poppe Sound Designer
Art Lori A. Balton Location Scout
Crew Elizabeth Himelstein Dialect Coach
Art Noelle King Set Designer
Sound Lee Gilmore Sound Effects Editor
Costume & Make-Up Mark Boucher Set Dressing Manager
Sound Ai-Ling Lee Sound Designer
Sound Ai-Ling Lee Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Ai-Ling Lee Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Craig Dollinger Boom Operator
Costume & Make-Up Emma Johnston Burton Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Heba Thorisdottir Makeup Department Head
Art Luis G. Hoyos Set Designer
Art Eric Rosenberg Graphic Designer
Camera Michael Nelson Camera Operator
Costume & Make-Up Laura Wolford Costume Supervisor
Art Alex Sessing Greensman
Production Aaron Downing Post Production Producer
Lighting Tony Bryan Chief Lighting Technician
Lighting Dave Muskeni Electrician
Art Paul Becker Props
Art Michael Diersing Construction Coordinator
Lighting John R. Manocchia Electrician
Art Heather Elwell Art Department Coordinator
Camera Scott Garfield Still Photographer
Sound Justin Hurwitz Original Music Composer
Art Samuel J. Tell Set Decoration Buyer
Sound Jason Ruder Supervising Music Editor
Visual Effects Elia P. Popov Special Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Kelly Porter Key Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Hope Slepak Costume Supervisor
Art Thomas Lauifi Construction Foreman
Visual Effects Shawn Kelly Animation
Visual Effects Heath Kraynak Visual Effects Compositor
Visual Effects John M. Levin Visual Effects
Sound Steven Morrow Sound Mixer
Sound Matt Cavanaugh Sound Effects Editor
Production Sande Alessi Extras Casting
Production Matthew Plouffe Producer
Costume & Make-Up Jody Felz Costumer
Production Amber Wakefield Casting Associate
Lighting Shane Buttle Rigging Grip
Art Florencia Martin Production Design
Art Jim Magdaleno Storyboard Artist
Art Ethan Goodwin Set Decoration Buyer
Art David Ladish Set Dresser
Costume & Make-Up Amy Contendor Costumer
Camera Davon Slininger Camera Operator
Costume & Make-Up Craig Anthony Key Costumer
Crew George Gomez Video Assist Operator
Visual Effects Jay Cooper Visual Effects Supervisor
Production Olivia Hamilton Producer
Art Tina Charad Graphic Designer
Camera Anthony Cady Key Grip
Lighting Christopher Ferguson Additional Lighting Technician
Costume & Make-Up Cale Thomas Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Jaime Leigh McIntosh Hair Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Yen Do Set Costumer
Art Anthony Carlino Set Decoration
Art Casey Burr Assistant Property Master
Camera Nick Jones Other
Art Mike Reiber Paint Coordinator
Art Gay Perello Property Master
Costume & Make-Up Benett Rogers Costumer
Crew Mandy Moore Choreographer
Art Thomas White Construction Foreman
Editing Wilson Tang Digital Conform Editor
Art Anthony D. Parrillo Art Direction
Production Stephanie Rancier Post Production Coordinator
Camera Brian Freesh Steadicam Operator
Directing Bob Wagner First Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Adrian Lubanski Costumer
Camera Michael Wahl Dolly Grip
Costume & Make-Up Reid Embrey On Set Dresser
Crew Ebrahim Jahromi CG Supervisor
Directing Carly Sturgeon Second Second Assistant Director
Art Lauren Baker Set Dresser
Crew Jason Miller Post Production Supervisor
Directing Robert E. Kay Second Assistant Director
Crew Bogdan Iofciulescu Techno Crane Operator
Production Ram Paul Silbey Assistant Production Manager
Camera Jorge Sánchez Other
Costume & Make-Up Mandy Artusato Makeup Supervisor
Lighting Amy Jackson Lighting Technician
Lighting Aaron Schulte Electrician
Art Danny Rowe Set Dresser
Art Julie Witherington First Assistant Property Master
Camera Jason Garcia Other
Costume & Make-Up Ian Churchill Ager/Dyer
Lighting Ryan Jamison Electrician
Art Eric Rood Set Dresser
Camera Robert Petrin Camera Operator
Art Kyle Salvatore Assistant Property Master
Art May Mitchell Assistant Art Director
Visual Effects Katherine Farrar Visual Effects Producer
Production Mathew Ferrante Executive In Charge Of Production
Camera Rochelle T.A. Brown Assistant Camera
Lighting Adam W. Erler Rigging Grip
Visual Effects Keith Anthony-Brown Visual Effects Producer
Lighting Matthew Coleman Lighting Technician
Costume & Make-Up Sarah Brown Hairdresser
Lighting Jerry Gregoricka Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Camera Chris Rauch Grip
Visual Effects Deron Hoffmeyer Visual Effects Compositor
Art Jason Perrine Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Jordan Law Costumer
Sound Bryan Mendoza Utility Sound
Art Tyler Kettenburg Leadman
Lighting Steve Zvorsky Electrician
Camera Craig Cooper Camera Operator
Camera Lisa Guerriero Other
Art Scott M. Anderson Set Dresser
Art Joanna Bush Art Designer
Crew Alan Roberts Special Effects Best Boy
Camera James 'Spud' Danicic Camera Technician
Lighting Daniel Abbott Rigging Grip
Costume & Make-Up Paola Serrano Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Kacie Guggia Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Jeong-Hwa Fonkalsrud Makeup Artist
Art Chris Cortner Set Designer
Art Danny Diamond Set Decoration Buyer
Art Devany Greenwood Props
Crew Erin Endow Loader
Visual Effects Adam Black Layout Supervisor
Sound Scott Michael Smith Recording Supervision
Art Corey Gomez Set Dresser
Art Phillip Young Graphic Designer
Art Olivia Ferguson Other
Visual Effects Sam Stewart Rotoscoping Artist
Costume & Make-Up Janice Kavanagh Makeup Artist
Art Kerry Hyatt Graphic Designer
Production Kaley Boerneke Casting Assistant
Production Erce Deli Cantu Assistant Location Manager
Art Rick Craft Set Dresser
Costume & Make-Up Allison Bloom Set Costumer
Crew Jeff Snyder Video Assist Operator
Costume & Make-Up Lyndrea Prince Costumer
Art Gabriela Peñúñuri Property Master
Camera Kyle Padelford Camera Operator
Costume & Make-Up Mallory Bradley Costumer
Visual Effects Ron Barr Visual Development
Visual Effects Trevor Hazel Roto Supervisor
Art Trevor Hazel Paint Coordinator
Visual Effects Killian Huntley Visual Effects Production Manager
Art Timothy Mueller Concept Artist
Visual Effects Sheldon Neill Visual Effects Production Manager
Lighting Greg Ladwig Lighting Technician
Camera Mike Mentor Camera Production Assistant
Camera Jenna K. Pletcher Other
Costume & Make-Up Kelly Broderick Costume Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Jayde Dennis Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Jill Otte Truck Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Grace Rufin Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Deanna Saul Costumer
Art Linda Beugger Other
Art Darren Mauch Set Dresser
Directing David Marnell Second Second Assistant Director
Production Jameson Everett Production Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Michelle Denise Lee Makeup Artist