The Goonies (1985)

AdventureComedyFamily

A young teenager named Mikey Walsh finds an old treasure map in his father's attic. Hoping to save their homes from demolition, Mikey and his friends Data Wang, Chunk Cohen, and Mouth Devereaux run off on a big quest to find the secret stash of Pirate One-Eyed Willie.

The Goonies 123movies
Movie Score: 7.5/10 from 4042 votes
Release Date: 1985-06-07
Status: Released
Run time: 114 min / 1:54
Production Studio : Amblin Entertainment, Warner Bros. Pictures
Production Country: United States of America
Loading the player...

The Goonies Casts

Sean Astin
as Mikey Walsh
Josh Brolin
as Brand Walsh
Jeff Cohen
as Lawrence "Chunk" Cohen
Corey Feldman
as Clark "Mouth" Devereaux
Kerri Green
as Andy Carmichael
Martha Plimpton
as Stephanie "Stef" Steinbrenner
Jonathan Ke Quan
as Richard "Data" Wang
John Matuszak
as Sloth
Robert Davi
as Jake Fratelli
Joe Pantoliano
as Francis Fratelli
Anne Ramsey
as Mama Fratelli
Lupe Ontiveros
as Rosalita
Mary Ellen Trainor
as Mrs. Walsh
Keith Walker
as Mr. Walsh
Curtis Hanson
as Mr. Perkins
Steve Antin
as Troy
Paul Tuerpe
as Sheriff
George Robotham
as Prison Guard
Charles McDaniel
as Chunk's Father
Elaine Cohen McMahon
as Chunk's Mother
Michael Paul Chan
as Data's Father
George Nicholas McLean
as Mouth's Father
Bill Bradley
as Bill
Jeb Stuart Adams
as Troy's Friend #1
Eric Briant Wells
as Troy's Friend #2
Gene Ross
as Man in Shower #1
Max Segar
as Man in Shower #2
Newt Arnold
as Man in Shower #3
Jack O'Leary
as Reporter #1
Patrick Cameron
as Reporter #2
Orwin C. Harvey
as Tennis Player
Ted Grossman
as FBI Man
Richard Donner
as Policeman (uncredited)
Eydie Faye
as Eydie - Chunk's Older Sister (uncredited)
Rick Kuhn
as Parent #3 (uncredited)
Cyndi Lauper
as Cyndi Lauper (uncredited)
Jennie Lew Tugend
as Mrs. Wang (uncredited)
Lisa Quan
as Data's Sister (uncredited)

The Goonies Crew

Lighting Tom Stern Gaffer
Production Steven Spielberg Executive Producer
Writing Steven Spielberg Story
Crew Steven Spielberg Presenter
Directing Steven Spielberg Second Unit Director
Production Kathleen Kennedy Executive Producer
Editing Michael Kahn Editor
Art Rick Carter Art Direction
Production Jane Feinberg Casting
Production Mike Fenton Casting
Art Linda DeScenna Set Decoration
Production Frank Marshall Executive Producer
Sound Richard L. Anderson Supervising Sound Editor
Crew Arthur F. Repola Post Production Supervisor
Production Judy Taylor Casting
Art Donald B. Woodruff Set Designer
Directing Richard Donner Director
Production Richard Donner Producer
Production Harvey Bernhard Producer
Art J. Michael Riva Production Design
Crew Matt Sweeney Special Effects Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Tony Lloyd Makeup Artist
Art Jack Johnson Production Illustrator
Art Joseph C. Nemec III Assistant Art Director
Writing Chris Columbus Screenplay
Directing Dan Kolsrud First Assistant Director
Crew Carey Loftin Stunts
Production Jennie Lew Tugend Executive Assistant
Camera Nick McLean Director of Photography
Costume & Make-Up Richard La Motte Costume Design
Sound Dave Grusin Original Music Composer
Sound Dave Grusin Conductor
Art Virginia L. Randolph Set Designer
Crew Steve LaPorte Makeup Effects
Visual Effects Michael J. McAlister Visual Effects Supervisor
Camera Stephen St. John Camera Operator
Crew George Robotham Stunt Coordinator
Camera Michael D. O'Shea Camera Operator
Camera John R. Shannon Still Photographer
Production Bonne Radford Controller
Production Tony Amatullo Location Manager
Camera Charles Saldana Key Grip
Crew Bob Herron Stunts
Crew Denise Cheshire Stunts
Crew Spiro Razatos Stunts
Sound Mary Andrews ADR Editor
Crew John Robotham Stunts
Crew Paul Stader Stunts
Editing Martin Cohen Assistant Editor
Production James Herbert Unit Production Manager
Crew Doc D. Charbonneau Stunts
Crew Doc D. Charbonneau Stunt Double
Production Jane Goe Production Accountant
Crew Lila Finn Stunts
Crew Laura Dash Stunts
Sound John Roesch Foley Artist
Crew Bobby Burns Stunts
Art Dale Allen Pelton Assistant Art Director
Costume & Make-Up Jean Austin Hairstylist
Crew Victor Paul Stunts
Camera Horace Jordan First Assistant Camera
Sound James Flamberg Music Editor
Sound Marvin E. Lewis Boom Operator
Sound Greg Orloff Foley Mixer
Art Erik L. Nelson Property Master
Crew Rob Harris Unit Publicist
Camera Michael A. Chavez First Assistant Camera
Sound Michael J. Benavente Sound Editor
Visual Effects Kim Marks Visual Effects Camera
Sound Solange S. Schwalbe Foley Editor
Lighting Víctor Pérez Rigging Gaffer
Lighting Ed Ayer Best Boy Electric
Visual Effects Paul Huston Visual Effects
Crew Dave Carson Visual Effects Art Director
Crew Kent Hays Stunts
Art Dan Ondrejko Greensman
Crew Sandra Lee Gimpel Stunts
Crew Dan Pemberton Propmaker
Sound Willie D. Burton Production Sound Mixer
Lighting Malcolm Bryce Lighting Technician
Sound Else Blangsted Supervising Music Editor
Production Robin S. Clark Unit Production Manager
Sound Donald F. Johnson Sound Mixer
Visual Effects Charlie Mullen Animation Supervisor
Crew John Reade Transportation Coordinator
Editing Donah Bassett Negative Cutter
Camera Bill Young Dolly Grip
Art Francis N. 'Lucky' Costello Standby Painter
Production Patty Hughes Production Secretary
Crew J.P. Romano Stunts
Camera Bruce D. Spellman Best Boy Grip
Visual Effects Barbara Brennan Rotoscoping Artist
Art William J. Foley Swing
Production Warren Franklin General Manager
Art Robert Scaife Construction Coordinator
Art William A. Barry III Construction Foreman
Art Eric Fiedler Sculptor
Art Carroll Johnston Set Designer
Costume & Make-Up Roger Gallo Garcia Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Andrew Bayer Set Dressing Artist
Crew Ruben Martinez Craft Service
Crew William P. Davis Driver
Crew Tim Palladino Production Office Assistant
Crew Fred Moshier Transportation Captain
Directing Betsy Norton Script Supervisor
Lighting Riley 'Sean' Jones Electrician
Sound Gil Haimsohn Assistant Sound Editor
Production Scott U. Adam Unit Manager
Crew Richard Drown Stunts
Crew Alex Sharp Stunts
Crew Russell Saunders Stunts
Crew Edward J. Ulrich Stunts
Directing Sharon Gerhard Additional Second Assistant Director
Directing Patrick Cosgrove Second Assistant Director
Art David P. Newell Assistant Property Master
Crew Christopher Gilman Special Effects Assistant
Camera Martin Rosenberg Assistant Camera
Camera Joe Hicks Best Boy Grip
Camera Anthony Francesco Second Assistant Camera
Editing Michael Moore Assistant Editor
Sound Arthur Baker Music Producer
Production Diane Dankwardt Assistant Accountant
Crew Randell Dennis Widner Stunts
Crew Richard Washington Stunts
Crew Lee Poppie Stunts
Lighting Eric Smith Best Boy Electric
Crew Jerry Riley Stunts
Crew Marilyn Stader Stunts
Crew Desiree Szabo Stunts
Crew Cheryl E. Duncan Stunts
Crew Bob Harris Stunts
Crew Julie Johnson Stunts
Crew Jodi Hovak Stunts
Production Lisa Howard Assistant Accountant